Bartenfelder v. Bartenfelder
[…] CA § 3-414 authorizes a court to appoint two types of receivers in an involuntary dissolution proceeding. First, in recognition of the potential for corporate misconduct as grounds that it is unable to meet its debts as they mature in the ordinary course of its business. (d) Subsections (a)(2) and (b)(1) of this section do not apply to any corporation that has a class of equity securities registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934. 16 CA § 3-414 provides: (a) This section applies to any proceeding for involuntary dissolution of a corporation, except one brought under § 3-413(c) of this subtitle on grounds of insolvency. (b) In a proceeding for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation, after notice and hearing, the court: (1) May appoint one or more temporary receivers or trustees to take charge of the assets and operate the business of the corporation, if necessary or proper to preserve them, pending a final determination as to dissolution; and (2) Shall determine whether the corporation should be dissolved. (c) If it appears that the corporation should be dissolved, the court shall enter a final order dissolving the corporation, and direct that it be liquidated under court supervision by one or more receivers appointed by it. (d) A receiver, temporary receiver, or trustee has all the powers of a receiver provided in this subtitle and any other powers provided in the order of the court, including the power to continue the corporate business. (e) If it orders dissolution, the court may provide by order: (1) For the distribution in kind of the assets of the corporation to the stockholders; or (2) For some stockholders to receive assets of a different nature than other stockholders having the same type of interest. 26 the litigation proceeds, the court may appoint a temporary receiver “to take charge of the assets and operate the business of the corporation, if necessary or proper to preserve them, pending a final determination as to dissolution.” CA § 3-414(b)(1). Second, if the court is ultimately persuaded that the corporation should be dissolved, it must “enter a final order dissolving the corporation, and direct that it be liquidated under court supervision by one or more receivers appointed by it.” CA § 3-414(c).