Bartenfelder v. Bartenfelder
[…] Frew, 388 Md. 605, 615 (2005). Here, both the initial and amended complaints asserted claims with respect to the LLC. Both the First Order and the Second Order, however, applied only to the claims related to the Corporations. Accordingly, irrespective of which complaint is operative, there has not been a final judgment as defined by Maryland Rule 2-602(a), and the circuit court did not direct entry of a final judgment under Rule 2-602(b). The statutory exceptions to the final judgment rule are enumerated in CJP § 12-303. One such exception, found in CJP § 12-303(3)(v), applies here. This subsection allows for an interlocutory appeal of an order “[f]or the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or payment of money. . . .”10 Stock is considered personal property, “To qualify as a collateral order, a ruling must satisfy four criteria: ‘(1) it must conclusively determine the disputed question; (2) it must resolve an important issue; (3) it must be completely separate from the merits of the action; and (4) it must be effectively unreviewable on appeal from a final judgment.’” McLaughlin v. Ward, 240 Md. App. 76, 88 (2019) (quotations omitted). 9 10 CJP § 12-303 provides: A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: 13 (1) An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order; (2) An order granting or denying a motion to quash a writ of attachment; and (3) An order: (i) Granting or dissolving an injunction, but if the appeal is from an order granting an injunction, only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause; (ii) Refusing to dissolve an injunction, but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause; (iii) Refusing to grant an injunction; and the right of appeal is not prejudiced by the filing of an answer to the bill of complaint or petition for an injunction on behalf of any opposing party, nor by the taking of depositions in reference to the allegations of the bill of complaint to be read on the hearing of the application for an injunction; (iv) Appointing a receiver but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause; (v) For the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court; (vi) Determining a question of right between the parties and directing an account to be stated on the principle of such determination; (vii) Requiring bond from a person to whom the distribution or delivery of property is directed, or withholding distribution or delivery and ordering the retention or accumulation of property by the fiduciary or its transfer to a trustee or receiver, or deferring the passage of the court's decree in an action under Title 10, Chapter 600 of the Maryland Rules; (viii) Deciding any question in an insolvency proceeding brought under Title 15, Subtitle 1 of the Commercial Law Article; (ix) Granting a petition to stay