Bartenfelder v. Bartenfelder
[…] See CA § 1-103. Title 3 includes the involuntary dissolution provisions for Maryland corporations in general. CA § 3-413 defines the grounds for an involuntary dissolution, and CA § 3-414 establishes the process for an involuntary dissolution proceeding. Both provisions are applicable to close corporations as well. Specifically, as noted above, CA § 4-602 sets forth the grounds and process for dissolving a close corporation. Among other enumerated grounds, CA § 4-602(a) incorporates the grounds set forth in CA § 3-413,15 and CA § 4-602(c) incorporates the 15 CA § 3-413 provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, stockholders entitled to cast at least 25 percent of all the votes entitled to be cast in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that: (1) The directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained; or (2) The stockholders are so divided that directors cannot be elected. (b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that: (1) The stockholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms would have expired on the election and qualification of their successors; or (2) The acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent. (c) Any stockholder or creditor of a corporation other than a railroad corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on 25 process established in CA § 3-414.16 It is through these connections that we can make sense of the phrase “or the appointment of a receiver” in CA § 4-603(a). CA § 3-414 authorizes a court to appoint two types of receivers in an involuntary dissolution proceeding.