Halstad v. Halstad
[…] According to Husband’s motion, venue under CJP § 6-201(a) would not lie in Baltimore City, and would be proper only in Carroll County. Husband’s motion further asserted that, although CJP § 6-202(1) provides that a divorce action may also be filed in the venue “[w]here the plaintiff resides,” that statute would also provide for the action to be filed in Carroll County, and not Baltimore City.2 Wife filed an opposition to the motion to dismiss on March 8, 2019. She noted that Husband’s motion had not addressed CJP § 6-202(2), which provides that an action for annulment may be brought “[w]here the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed.” Although Wife’s opposition asserted that Husband “has failed to meet his burden of proof to establish that venue in this Court is improper,” Wife provided no additional information to support venue in Baltimore City.