Halstad v. Halstad
[…] Wilde, 74 Md. App. 57, 61 (reviewing de novo a dismissal for lack of venue), aff’d, 314 Md. 80 (1988). We review for abuse of discretion the denial of a motion to alter or amend. Schlotzhauer v. Morton, 224 Md. App. 72, 84 (2015) (“ In general, the denial of a motion to alter or amend a judgment is reviewed by appellate courts for abuse of discretion.’ RRC Northeast, LLC v. BAA Maryland, Inc., 413 Md. 638, 673, 994 A.2d 430 (2010) (citing Wilson–X v. Dep’t of Human Res., 403 Md. 667, 674–75, 944 A.2d 509 (2008)).”). DISCUSSION The pertinent venue provisions are set forth in CJP §§ 6-201(a) and 6-202(2). CJP § 6-201(a) is Maryland’s general venue statute, and it provides: (a) Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal office in the State.3 3 Neither party suggests that CJP § 6-203 is pertinent to the instant case, and we agree that it is not pertinent.