Halstad v. Halstad
[…] In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal office in the State.3 3 Neither party suggests that CJP § 6-203 is pertinent to the instant case, and we agree that it is not pertinent. That section (mentioned in § 6-201(a)) provides that the “general rule of § 6-201 of this subtitle does not apply to” enumerated actions concerning particular interests in land, certain actions against a railroad company, an action “for guardianship under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article,” and certain adoptions. 6 (Emphasis added.) Section 6-202 provides: “In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: (1) Divorce – Where the plaintiff resides; (2) Annulment – Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed.” (Emphasis added.) Section 6-202(8) provides that a tort action “based on negligence” may be filed “[w]here the cause of action arose.” Both parties are longtime residents of Carroll County, and Carroll County is where Husband is employed.