Halstad v. Halstad
[…] But it appears that there is, at present, no such order ripe for adjudication. 2 be made by motion to dismiss filed before the answer, if an answer is required: . . . (2) improper venue, . . . .” Husband’s motion asserted that, pursuant to Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 6-201(a), the general rule on venue provides that “a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation.” According to Husband’s motion, venue under CJP § 6-201(a) would not lie in Baltimore City, and would be proper only in Carroll County.