Shannon v. State
[…] Although restitution may have “a therapeutic and rehabilitative function with respect to the defendant, its predominant and traditional purpose is to reimburse the victim for certain kinds of expenses that he or she incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal activity.” Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 470 (2007). “It is not a judicially imposed gift to the victim, but reimbursement that the defendant, personally, must pay.” Id. This public policy is implemented in Subtitle 6, of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Pertinent to this appeal, CP § 11-603 provides: Grounds for restitution (a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime . . . , if . . . (2) as a direct result of the crime . . . , the victim suffered . . . (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss . . . . Victim presumed to have right to restitution (b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section. “Determining whether an injury is a “‘direct result’ of the criminal conduct is central traditionally to mapping the outer limits of a trial court’s discretion in ordering restitution 13 in most cases.”