Harris v. McKenzie
[…] Although the record indicates that Appellant did file a notice of appeal with this Court, we dismissed that appeal and closed the file because Appellant did not file an application for leave to appeal, as permitted by CS §10-210(c)(2) (“A party aggrieved by the decision of the circuit court may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals in accordance with the Maryland Rules.”). Even after notification that his appeal had been dismissed because he had not filed an application for leave to appeal, Appellant did not attempt to re-open his Section 5-1001 defines “administrative remedy” as “any procedure for review of a prisoner’s complaint or grievance, including judicial review, if available, that is provided by the Department, the Division of Correction, or any county or other municipality of political subdivision, and results in a written determination or disposition.” 6 Section 5-1001(g) defines “prisoner” as “a person who is in the custody of the [Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services]. . . .” 7 8 case in this Court by filing an appropriate application for leave to appeal the circuit court’s ruling.