Harris v. McKenzie
[…] Id. Appellant’s failure to complete the judicial review process to exhaust his administrative remedies and to provide the circuit court with proof of exhaustion of his administrative remedies with the filing of his complaint renders the circuit court’s dismissal of his complaint legally correct. See CJP § 5-1003(c) (“A court shall dismiss a civil action if the prisoner filing the action has not completely exhausted the administrative remedies.”) and CJP § 5-1003(b)(3) (“On receipt of a prisoner’s initial complaint that does not have attached to it proof that the prisoner has fully exhausted the administrative remedies available, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice and grant the prisoner reasonable leave to amend the complaint and to provide the proof necessary.”). As the circuit court’s decision was proper based solely on Appellant’s failure to exhaust all available administrative remedies, we need not address Appellee’s question regarding immunity. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court for Allegany County.