Harris v. McKenzie
[…] Appellant filed a petition for judicial review of the IGO’s decision in Case No. IGO 2015-1068 with the Circuit Court for Allegany County on July 17, 2015. After the circuit court affirmed the IGO’s decision on May 31, 2016, Appellant filed a notice of appeal with this Court. On November 2, 2016, we closed the file and returned the record to the circuit court because Appellant had failed to file an application for leave to appeal, pursuant to Md. Code, § 10-210(c)(2) of the Correctional Services Article (“CS”).4 CS § 10-210(c)(2) states: “A party aggrieved by the decision of the circuit court may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals in accordance with the Maryland Rules.” 4 4 On January 20, 2017, Appellant filed suit against Appellee in the circuit court, alleging violations of his procedural due process rights and seeking compensatory damages in the amount of $85.00 and punitive damages in the amount of $9000.00.5 On March 6, 2017, Appellee moved to dismiss