Harris v. McKenzie
[…] This is accomplished in part by requiring that the available administrative procedures be exhausted, the prisoner ordinarily pay a filing fee, and the award of punitive damages being capped at $2000 and, if awarded, the amount would be paid to satisfy claims by a prisoner’s victim or to pay the prisoner’s outstanding child support obligations. Adamson v. Corr. Med. Servs., Inc., 359 Md. 238, 264 (2000). To that end, CJP § 5-1003(a)(1) provides that “[a] prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the 7 complaint or grievance.”6 Section 5-1003(a)(2) makes clear that “an administrative remedy is exhausted when the prisoner has pursued to completion all appropriate proceedings for appeal of the administrative disposition, including any available proceedings for judicial review.” (Emphasis added).