Duncan v. State
[…] § 16 as “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” or “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”5 The phrase “term of imprisonment” “is deemed to include the period of incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(B). In addition, under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A), if the Attorney General determines that the alien’s “life or freedom would be threatened [by being deported to] that country because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” then the Attorney General may withhold deportation.