Duncan v. State
[…] This is so because, even if appellant were 100% successful in pursuing this strategy by successfully persuading the VOP court that he was not in violation of the terms of his probation, his original sentence of ten years imprisonment with all but 18 months suspended, would remain unchanged and would still cause appellant the exact same adverse immigration consequences that he had then and currently has now. (continued) 3 “aggravated felony” is defined4 to include “a crime of violence … for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(43)(F). A “crime of violence” is defined by 18 U.S.C § 16 as “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” or “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”5 The phrase “term of imprisonment” “is deemed to include the period of incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(B).