Prince George's Co. v. Convenience & Dollar Plus
[…] PGCC § 27-241 sets out the general rule: a “nonconforming building, structure, or use may be continued, repaired, or maintained.” Whether a use that is not permitted by the current zoning regulations is allowed by law to continue depends upon a process that the Zoning Ordinance labels “certification.” In order for a use to be “certified,” the property owner must present evidence showing (1) when the use was lawfully commenced on the property; (2) that the use has not ceased for more than LU § 22-111 dovetails with LU § 22-311, which provides that the Prince George’s Board of Appeals may: 8 in accordance with regulations adopted by the district council, hear and decide requests for: * * * (ii) decisions on permits for extensions, substitutions, restorations, reinstatements, or reconstructions of lawful nonconforming uses[.] - 10 - 180 consecutive days after the use became nonconforming (this requirement has some exceptions); and (3) that, other than not having a use and occupancy permit, there are no local Code violations outstanding against the property.9 If the property owner satisfies these criteria, it will