In re: Adoption/G'ship of L.B. and I.L.
[…] H. relies on: (1) Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 5-326 of the Family Law Article (“FL”), which addresses guardianship review hearings; and (2) In re Adoption/Guardianship Nos. 11387, 11388, 354 Md. 574 (1999), which held, in addressing a prior statute regarding post-guardianship review hearings, that a natural parent whose parental rights had been terminated had a statutory right to participate in the hearing. As the Department points out, the cited case is of limited value because § 5-326 replaced the prior statute, and the new statute reflects the General Assembly’s view that a parent who has had his or her parental rights terminated does not have party status in guardianship review hearings. FL § 5-326(a)(3)(iii) (“[A] parent is not a party [to a guardianship review proceeding] solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing.”).