In re: Adoption/G'ship of L.B. and I.L.
[…] It is generally presumed “that it is in the best interest of children to remain in the care and custody of their parents.” Id. at 495. That presumption, however, “may be rebutted upon a showing either that the parent is ‘unfit’ or that ‘exceptional circumstances’ exist which would make continued custody with the parent detrimental to the best interest of the child.” Id. FL § 5-323(b) gives juvenile courts the authority to terminate an individual’s parental rights. It provides: Authority. — If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to -24- remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child’s best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child’s objection. B. Court’s Explanation for Decision We address first Ms. H.’s contention that the circuit court did not properly articulate how its factual findings lead to its conclusions regarding parental unfitness, the existence of exceptional circumstances, and the best interest of the child. For the reasons set forth below, we are not persuaded. In Ta’Niya C., 417 Md. at 110, the Court of Appeals approved the following framework for courts to apply in TPR cases: “The court’s role in TPR cases is to give the most careful consideration to the relevant statutory factors, to make specific findings based on the evidence with respect to each of them, and, mindful of the presumption favoring a continuation of the parental relationship, determine expressly whether those findings suffice either to show an unfitness on the part of the parent to remain in a parental relationship with the child or to constitute an exceptional circumstance that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interest of the child, and, if so, how. If the court does that—articulates its conclusion as to the best interest of the child in that manner—the parental rights we have recognized and the statutory basis for terminating those rights are in proper and harmonious balance.”