Bey v. State
[…] (Continued…) 17 (a) A person may not engage in a continuing course of conduct which includes three or more acts that would constitute violations of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, § 3-306, or § 3-307[9] of this subtitle over a period of 90 days or more, with a victim who is under the age of 14 years at any time during the course of conduct. A benefit accruing to the State of charging a defendant under Crim. Law § 3-315 is that the prosecutor is not required to prove specifically the occurrence of each act included under subsection (a). Crim. Law § 3-315(c) provides that the trier of fact: “(1) must determine only that the required number of acts occurred; and (2) need not determine which acts constitute the required number of acts.” This provision appears to be in response to the issues surrounding jury verdict unanimity when specific acts are charged. Under Crim.