Hobby v. Burson
[…] On August 28, 2012, Hobby filed a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Petition which automatically stayed the substitute trustees’ foreclosure proceedings. At Freedom’s request, 4 §7-105.1(c) of the Real Property Article provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner. * * * (5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent to foreclose shall be accompanied by: (I) A loss mitigation application: 1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action; or 2. If the secured party does not have its own loss mitigation application, in the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation . . . Md.