Hobby v. Burson
[…] The substitute trustees subsequently moved to vacate the circuit court’s order dismissing their foreclosure case. The circuit court granted the substitute trustees’ motion, vacated its June 5, 2013 order, and set a hearing on Hobby’s motion to stay or dismiss for August 26, 2013. The circuit court ultimately denied Hobby’s motion to stay or dismiss, explaining its reasoning as follows: [Hobby] alleges that [Freedom] failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), which requires that the mortgagee have a “face-toface interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” However, under 24 C.F.R. §203.604(c)(5), if reasonable efforts to arrange such a meeting are unsuccessful, it is not necessary. At a minimum, the mortgagee must send a letter to the mortgagor and make at least one trip to the mortgagor at the mortgaged property.