Russell v. State
[…] This appeal followed. MOTION TO DISMISS The State asserts that the orders modifying Russell’s probations are not appealable final judgments under Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”).7 The State asserts that the court’s orders modifying Russell’s 7 CJP § 12-301 provides: Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment. 5 probations are not appealable, either by direct appeal or application for leave to appeal. We are unpersuaded.