Montgomery County v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] EL § 13-101(a).16 Subtitle 2 concerns “Campaign Finance Organization and Activity.” Unless otherwise provided by law, it applies to “all campaign finance activity associated with an election under this article.” EL § 13-201. “[A]ll campaign finance activity for an election” must be “conducted through a campaign finance entity[,]” unless expressly authorized by another law. EL § 13-202(a). Ordinarily, a “campaign finance entity” is a “political committee” established EL section 13207. EL § 1-101(h). A political committee is a “combination of two or more individuals that assists or attempts to assist in promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at any election.” EL § 1-101(gg) (emphasis added). As noted, a political committee that is “formed to promote the success or defeat of a question to be submitted to a vote at an election” is a “ballot issue committee.” EL § 1-101(f). Thus, a ballot issue committee is a type of political committee. A political committee is created by filing with the State Board a form affidavit signed by the political committee’s chairman and treasurer.