Montgomery County v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] The underlying facts relative to the County’s campaign activities were not in dispute. The characterization of those campaign activities as “partisan” involves the application of the law to those undisputed facts and therefore is subject to de novo review. The term “partisan” ordinarily refers to activity “directed toward the success of a political party.” Bauers v. Cornett, 865 F.2d 1517, 1524 (8th Cir. 1989) (interpreting the Hatch Act’s restrictions on federal employees’ engaging in partisan political activity on or off the job); see also EL § 1-101(ee) (defining “Partisan organization” to mean “a combination of two or more individuals formed for the purpose of organizing a new political party) (emphasis added); 5 C.F.R. 734.101 (defining partisan “when used as an adjective” to mean “related to a political party”).