Chen v. State
[…] The fact that the term willfully appears in T.G. § 13-1014 but not in T.G. § 12-305 does not prevent this Court from concluding that term was also intended to apply to T.G. § 12-305, a point similar to the one made by the Supreme Court in Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135 (1994), a case -13- we shall discuss at greater length later in this opinion. Briefly, in Ratzlaf the defendant was charged with willfully violating an anti-structuring provision of a banking statute. That statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5324 (1994), provided: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements . . . with respect to such transaction . . . (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. The criminal enforcement provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5322, which sets forth the penalties for violating that statute, stated that [a] person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq.] or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter . . . shall be fined . . . . Ratzlaf, 510 U.S. at