Chen v. State
[…] II Appellant contends that the evidence adduced at trial was not sufficient to prove that he had willfully transported unstamped cigarettes in violation of T.G. § 13-1015. To be more precise, appellant maintains that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he acted willfully, as required by that provision. And, according to appellant, willfully in T.G. § 13-1015 means an intentional and deliberate act in violation of a known legal duty or, in other words, appellant -16- not only knew what he was doing but he knew it was illegal to do it. T.G. § 13-1015 provides in part: A person who willfully ships, imports, sells into or within, or transports within, this State cigarettes or other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in violation of Title 12 of this article or § 16-219 or § 16-222 of the Business Regulation Article is guilty of a felony and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $50 for each carton of cigarettes transported or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both. Relying principally on two Supreme Court cases, Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135 (1994), and Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192 (1991), and two Maryland decisions, Reisch v.