Chen v. State
[…] In other words, because Congress intended to authorize punishment, but failed to so, probably as a result of oversight, we should plug the hole in the statute. To do this would be to go very far indeed, upon the sheer wording of the section. Id. at 487-88. In contrast to Evans, however, the Act expressly imposes a penalty for possession of unstamped cigarettes, but in a different section of the T.G. Article. That section is T.G. § 13-1014(a) and it provides: (a) Offense; penalties In general. (1) A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly -10- stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is 30 cartons or less, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months or both. (3) If the number of unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes that a person possesses, sells, or attempts to sell is more than 30 cartons, the person on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. (Emphasis added.) The question of whether T.G. § 12-305 should be construed in conjunction with T.G. § 13-1014(a) was resolved by this Court over 30 years ago in Cornish v. State, 6 Md. App. 167 (1969).