Dunlap v. Fiorenza
[…] Fiorenza makes about $62,000. Mrs. Dunlap makes about $50,000. She stopped work because she felt Justin needed her at home. Since that appears to have helped, we have some sympathy for that position. Unfortunately, were we to apply [that] litmus test, every mother (and some fathers) could stop working because it would be better to raise the children (especially at a younger -6age). Our world does not permit this. Two income families are the norm, and single parents cannot stay home and take care of the children. We must posit $50,000 to her. Section 12-204(b) of the Family Law Article provides that "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may calculated based on a determination of potential income." be In Goldberger v. Goldberger, 96 Md.