Dunlap v. Fiorenza
[…] She also incurred tutoring expenses of over $1,000 for Justin during the Fall 1997 semester. During the 1997-1998 school year, Justin was enrolled at Queen Anne s School, and tuition payments for that year amounted to $9,300, which the mother also paid. At the time of the hearing, appellee was paying just $200 in monthly child support and $200 a month toward Justin s tuition. Notwithstanding the size of Justin s medical and tuition bills during the relevant period, and their necessity, the court did not require appellee to contribute a single cent. F.L. § 12-204(h) provides: Extraordinary medical expenses. Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes. (Emphasis added). Further, F.L. § 12-201(h)(1) defines extraordinary medical expenses as uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition.