Dunlap v. Fiorenza
[…] The remaining $450 per month of presumptive support would be attributed to Dunlap. -10With respect to both parents, however, it must be remembered that those presumptive figures are based on the assumption that a single child will enjoy the undiluted largesse of both of his parents (whatever their relationship may be with each other). In a unified family or a fragmented family, whenever siblings or halfsiblings enter the picture, the expectation of the first child is inevitably diminished. That is precisely the basis for the enactment of § 12-202(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part: (2)(i) There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. (ii) The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case. (iii) In determining whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court may consider: * * * (2) the presence in the household of either parent of other children to whom that parent owes a duty of support and the expenses for whom that parent is directly contributing. In this case, Justin s original presumptive expectation has been diminished by the arrival of three younger half-siblings, two on his father s side and one on his mother s side.