Medina v. Meilhammer
[…] Appellants alleged that they did not reside or carry on business in Baltimore City and that the alleged tortious conduct did not happen in Baltimore City. The court denied the motions. We find no error in this ruling.

The general rule regarding venue is that "a civil action shall be brought where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation." Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 6-201(a). Section 6-201(a) is "[s]ubject to the provisions of" § 6-202, however, which provides:

In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 . .. the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: (3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State-where the plaintiff resides. ..... (11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual-any county in the State.

(emphasis added).

At the time the action was instituted, appellee resided in Baltimore City and appellant United Princeton Properties, Inc. had no principal place of business in Maryland. Under § 6-202(3), venue was proper as to this corporate appellant.