Archbishop of Washington v. Doe
[…] Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution states that “every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title[.]” The title of a bill consists of three components: a “short title,” a purpose paragraph, and a function paragraph. See Legislative Drafting Manual 2025, Dep’t of Legis.