Archbishop of Washington v. Doe
[…] As such, the General Assembly could have concluded that there was a societal benefit to providing repose 20 years after the age of majority to such institutional defendants, but not to perpetrators. 15 The Majority opinion recognizes that statutes of repose “are the product of a legislative balancing of ‘the economic best interests of the public against the rights of 15 21 Ultimately, what motivated the General Assembly to single out non-perpetrator defendants to receive repose is irrelevant to the textual analysis. Consider another statute of repose. Section 5-108(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article is a statute of repose that shields “any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.” The statute defines a specific class of defendants: “any architect, professional engineer, or contractor.” Would the Majority conclude that CJP § 5-108(b) is not a statute of repose because it is not clear from the text why these groups are specifically protected? Of course not.