Archbishop of Washington v. Doe
[…] That is, whether the victim was injured at age 7 or 17 or at some other point during childhood, the trigger is the same. The Majority opinion recognizes as much. See Maj. Op. at 41 (“At first blush, a victim reaching the age of majority seems unrelated to both that victim’s injury or discovery of injury and any act or omission of the defendant.”). And, notably, other states have enacted statutes of repose with respect to claims of child sexual abuse that use the plaintiff’s age as the trigger. See Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., Ch. 110 (codified at 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (1990)) (“The limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run before the person abused attains the age of 18 years.”); M.E.H., 685 N.E.2d at 339 (applying the statute of repose in 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b)); Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey, 821 N.W.2d 224, 230 n.9 (S.D. 2012) (discussing a statute of repose that prohibited plaintiffs who have reached the age of 40 from recovering from non-perpetrator defendants).