Baltimore City Board of Elections v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore
[…] XI-F allows local jurisdictions to have home rule by adopting code home rule, and Md. Const., Art. VII governs commissioner counties. See Getty, 399 Md. at 713 n.1, 926 A.2d at 218 n.1. 4 - 10 - grant of express powers” for those local jurisdictions adopting a charter and provides that a local jurisdiction may exercise the express powers delegated to it by the General Assembly and that those powers “shall not be enlarged or extended by any charter formed under the provisions of this Article, but such powers may be extended, modified, amended or repealed by the General Assembly.” Art. XI-A, § 3 requires that each charter “provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County.” Art. XI-A, § 3 also provides that, in local jurisdictions that have a charter, the county council, or the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, “shall have full power to enact local laws of said City or County including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said City or County enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted” under Art. XI-A, § 2. In short, under Md. Const., Art. XI-A, § 3, in a local jurisdiction governed by charter, only the local legislature may enact local laws, i.e., legislation.