Baltimore City Board of Elections v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore
[…] The circuit court declared that the Baby Bonus Amendment violated Md. Const., Art. XI-A, § 3, under which “[e]very charter . . . shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County[,]” and enjoined the Defendants from placing the Baby Bonus Amendment on the ballot for the November 2024 Presidential General Election.