Comptroller of Md. v. Badlia Bros.
[…] Com. Law § 3-104(a). A check, as relevant here, is a form of negotiable instrument that is a signed, written instruction to pay money that is “payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Id. § 3-104(f) (defining check, as relevant here, as “a draft . . . payable on demand and drawn on a bank”); id. § 3-104 cmt. 4 (stating that “[a] draft is an instrument that is an order”); id. § 3-103(a)(6) (defining “order” as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction”). The law of negotiable instruments uses specific terms to describe the parties relevant to a particular instrument.