Comptroller of Md. v. Badlia Bros.
[…] The purpose of § 12-201(a) was to codify the “moral obligation on the part of any contracting party, including the State or its political subdivisions, to fulfill the obligations of a contract[.]” Baltimore County v. RTKL Assocs. Inc., 380 Md. 670, 676 (2004). As discussed above, the obligation undertaken by the maker of a check, under the common law and now the MUCC, includes the obligation to make payment when the check is presented not only by the original payee but by any subsequent holder. See Com. Law § 3-203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course[.]”). That transferability is fundamental to any negotiable instrument and is part of the value of the instrument itself.