In re: Estate of Schappell
[…] The Decedent had a stepdaughter, Karen Ellis, Respondent, whom he had known since he married Ms. Ellis’s mother when Ms. Ellis was four years old. Ms. Ellis petitioned the Orphans’ Court for Montgomery County to be named, under the doctrine of equitable adoption, the sole heir to the Decedent’s estate. Ms. Ellis petitioned for the transmission of issues 2 to the Circuit Court for Montgomery County for a jury to determine whether she ET § 2-105(b)(1) provides that, “[a]t the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the [orphans’] court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law.” ET § 2-105(b)(2) provides that, “[w]hen the request is made before the [orphans’] court has determined the issue of fact, the court shall transmit the issue to a court of law.” See also Md. R. 6-434 (“Transmitting Issues”).