Syed v. Lee
[…] Proc. § 11-403(b), provided, in relevant part: “In the sentencing or disposition hearing of a criminal or juvenile case, the court . . . [s]hall, if practicable, permit the victim or victim’s representative under oath or affirmation to address the judge before the imposition of sentence or other disposition[.]” Conyers v. State, 354 Md. 132, 178, 729 A.2d 910, 934 (1999) (quoting Art. 27 § 780(b)). Neither Crim. Proc. § 11-403 nor its predecessor, Art. 27 § 780, extend a victim’s right to address the court during a sentencing hearing to a vacatur hearing. Indeed, Crim. Proc. § 11-403(e)(1) suggests that the victim’s right to address the court during a hearing that “alter[s]” the sentence pertains specifically to “a hearing on a motion for a revision, modification, or reduction of a sentence or disposition in circuit court[.]” Orders that “revis[e], modif[y], or reduc[e] [] a sentence” implicate the circuit court’s revisory authority under Maryland Rule 4-345 regarding sentences, but not convictions. Unlike Maryland Rule 4-333, which merely cross-references Crim.