Syed v. Lee
[…] V Mr. Lee’s Notice and Attendance A. Mr. Lee’s Right to Attendance Although Mr. Lee attended the vacatur hearing via Zoom, the Majority holds that remote attendance did not satisfy his right to attend the vacatur hearing. Maj. Slip Op. at 88. I would hold that Mr. Lee’s attendance via Zoom under these circumstances was sufficient to satisfy this right. CP § 8-301.1(d)(2) provides victims with a right to “attend” a vacatur hearing. It states: “[a] victim or victim’s representative has the right to attend a hearing on a motion filed under this section, as provided under § 11-102 of this article.” CP § 11-102 provides that “[i]f practicable, a victim or victim’s representative who has filed a notification request form under § 11-104 of this subtitle has the right to attend any proceeding in which the right to appear has been granted to a defendant.” Id. § 11-102(a).