Syed v. Lee
[…] That rationale contravenes the plain language of Maryland Rule 4-333. The former approach imputes hindsight into the calculus and invalidates a nol pros once the victim seeks appellate intervention. The latter approach converts the discretionary language under Maryland Rule 4-333(i) that permits the State to take action “within thirty days” to “on the thirtieth day.” Maryland Rule 4-333 discusses the interplay between the State’s nol pros authority and the mootness doctrine: [Crim. Proc.] § 8-301.1(a) permits the State’s Attorney to file the motion “at any time after the entry of a probation before judgment or judgment of conviction,” and permits “the court with jurisdiction over the case” to act on it.