Syed v. Lee
[…] Proc. § 11-103(b); Antoine v. State, 245 Md. App. 521, 532, 541–42, 226 A.3d 1170, 1176, 1181–82 (2020) (“[Crim. Proc. §] 11-103(b) provides appellate rights to crime victims.”). 16 representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance with [Crim. Proc.] § 11-104(f)” upon a victim’s or victim’s representative’s written request. Crim. Proc. § 11-503(b). A “subsequent proceeding” includes “a hearing on a request to have a sentence . . . vacated under the Maryland Rules[.]” Crim. Proc. § 11-503(a)(2). If “practicable[]” and where the victim has filed a notification request, Crim. Proc. § 11-104(f)(1) requires “the prosecuting attorney [to] send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case, . . . and of the right of the victim or victim’s representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under [Crim. Proc.] § 11-402[.]”6 Maryland Rule 4-333(g)(2) requires “[t]he notice [to] contain a brief description of the proceeding and inform the victim or victim’s representative of the date, time, and location of the hearing and the right to attend the hearing.”