Syed v. Lee
[…] See Simms, 456 Md. at 577. To hold otherwise would make it essentially impossible for victims to enforce their rights in connection with a vacatur hearing. Whenever the State wanted to avoid an appeal of a vacatur decision, the State could simply nol pros the case after a notice of appeal had been filed and thereby moot the appeal. That would be inconsistent with: CP § 11-103(b), which provides a victim with the right to appeal from a final order that “denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim”; CP § 11-103(e)(1), which states that, “[i]n any court proceeding involving a crime against a victim, the court shall ensure that the victim is in fact afforded the rights provided to victims by law”; and CP § 11-103(e)(2), which permits a court, after finding that a victim’s right was not considered or was denied, to grant the victim relief, provided that the remedy does not violate principles of Double Jeopardy.