Syed v. Lee
[…] Right to notice In the case at bar, the State notified Respondent on Friday, September 16, 2022 that the circuit court would hold an in-person vacatur hearing on Monday, September 19, 2022. Respondent resided in California when he received notice and did not secure transportation to Maryland to attend the in-person hearing. Respondent did receive a Zoom invitation that would permit him to attend the hearing virtually. The issue is whether one business days’ notice satisfied the requirements of Crim. Proc. § 8-301.1(d) and Maryland Rule 4333. Under Crim. Proc. § 8-301.1(d)(1), “the victim or victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under [Crim. Proc.] § 11-104 or § 11-503” before the circuit court conducts a hearing regarding a motion to vacate a conviction. See Md. Rule 4-333(g)(2) (requiring “the State’s Attorney [to] send written notice of the hearing to each victim or victim’s representative[]” “[p]ursuant to [Crim.