Syed v. Lee
[…] CP § 11-403. Structurally, this provision is located in Subtitle 4—titled “Sentencing 37 Procedures.” The General Assembly provides a specific definition of “sentencing or disposition hearing.” CP § 11-403(a) states: In this section, “sentencing or disposition hearing” means a hearing at which the imposition of a sentence, disposition in a juvenile court proceeding, or alteration of a sentence or disposition in a juvenile court proceeding is considered. CP § 11-403(b) states: In the sentencing or disposition hearing the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of a sentence or other disposition: (1) at the request of the prosecuting attorney; (2) at the request of the victim or the victim’s representative; or (3) if the victim has filed a notification request form under § 11-104 of this title. Of course, as I discuss below, the vacatur hearing that occurred in Mr. Syed’s case was not a sentencing or disposition hearing under this statute and arose under an entirely separate statutory scheme.