Syed v. Lee
[…] We reach this conclusion based on the unambiguous language of Article 47 of the Declaration of Rights, CP § 11-403, and the cross-reference in Maryland Rule 4-333(h). Article 47(b) expressly states that a victim of crime has the right to be informed of the rights established in the Article and the rights, “upon request and if practicable, to be notified of, to attend, and to be heard at a criminal justice proceeding, as these rights are implemented and the terms ‘crime’, ‘criminal justice proceeding’, and ‘victim’ are specified by law.” CP § 11-403 provides that a victim has a right to “address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition” at “a hearing at which the … alteration of a sentence … is considered.” CP § 11-403(a) & (b).