Syed v. Lee
[…] State, 294 Md. 134, 138 (1982) (holding that the circuit court had no authority to appoint counsel for the State to initiate prosecution because the court is not authorized “to assume the State’s Attorney’s constitutional power to determine when and if to prosecute”). B. The State’s Authority to Enter a Nol Pros This case concerns the State’s Attorney’s authority to enter a nol pros—an “action taken by the State to dismiss pending charges when it determines that it does not intend to prosecute the defendant under a particular indictment.” State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 291 n.4 (2009); CP § 1-101(k) (“‘Nolle prosequi’ means a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State’s intention not to prosecute a charge.”). The entry of a nol pros “is a part of the broad discretion vested in the State’s Attorney[,]” State v.