Syed v. Lee
[…] Smith v. Westminster Mgmt., LLC, 257 Md. App. 336, 372 (2023), aff’d, 486 Md. 616 (2024). That is the case because there are often myriad reasons why the General Assembly may decide not to adopt proposed legislation, including the General Assembly’s belief that the objectives of a proposed bill are already covered elsewhere in Maryland law. See, e.g., Sacchet v. Blan, 353 Md. 87, 9394 (1999); Police Comm’r of Balt. City v. Dowling, 281 Md. 412, 420-21 (1977).22 c. CP § 11-403 Respondents contend that the right to be heard at a vacatur hearing emanates from CP § 11-403, which provides: “[T]he court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition[.]” Id. § 11-403(b). This right applies at a “sentencing or disposition It is tempting to infer too much from the General Assembly’s inclusion in the Vacatur Statute of the victim’s right to notice of and to appear at the Vacatur Hearing, while failing to include a right to be heard.