Syed v. Lee
[…] See Maryland Rule 1-201(e) (Among other rules of construction: “cross references . . . are not part of these rules.”) Besides, the right to address the court under Crim. Proc. § 11-403 does not apply to vacatur hearings. Crim. Proc. § 11-403(b) provides, in relevant part, “[i]n the sentencing 26 or disposition hearing the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition[.]” Crim. Proc. § 11-403(a) defines “sentencing or disposition hearing[,]” in relevant part, as “a hearing at which the imposition of a sentence, . . . or alteration of a sentence . . . is considered.” According to the Revisor’s Note, the language in Crim.