Syed v. Lee
[…] Laws, ch. 61, codified at CP §§ 6-235, 8-110. “JUVRA made three significant changes to sentencing practices in Maryland for juvenile offenders convicted as adults. Specifically, it gave a sentencing court discretion to impose a sentence less than the minimum otherwise required by law, prospectively banned sentences of life without the possibility of parole, and authorized a juvenile offender sentenced before its effective date (October 1, 2021) who has spent more than 20 years in prison to file a motion to reduce the remaining sentence.” Jedlicka v. State, 481 Md. 178, 189 (2022). 24 CP § 8-301(d) states: (1) Before a hearing is held on a petition filed under this section, the victim or victim’s representative shall be notified of the hearing as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this article. (2) A victim or victim’s representative has a right to attend a hearing on a petition filed under this section as provided under § 11-102 of this article. (Emphasis added). 40 In Jedlicka, we summarized the statutory provisions that govern the JUVRA sentencing modification provisions as follows: An eligible offender who files a motion to reduce the offender’s remaining sentence is entitled to a hearing at which the offender must be present, either