Syed v. Lee
[…] Lee. Respondents contend that the Appellate Court (and this Court) have the authority under CP § 11-103(e) to award relief to Mr. Lee for the violation of his rights by ordering a new vacatur hearing. We agree with Respondents that this appeal is not moot. A nol pros is “an action taken by the State to dismiss pending charges when it determines that it does not intend to prosecute the defendant under a particular indictment.” State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 291 n.4 (2009) (citation omitted); CP § 1-101(k) (“‘Nolle prosequi’ means a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State’s intention not to prosecute a charge.”); see also Ward v. State, 290 Md. 76, 83 (1981) (a nol pros “is an abandonment of the prosecution”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). A nol pros eliminates the charge against the defendant, “as if the charge had never been brought in the first place.” Curley v.