Syed v. Lee
[…] The Vacatur Statute provides that “[b]efore a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under [CP] § 11-104 or § 11-503[.]” CP § 8-301.1(d)(1). As discussed above, CP § 11-104(f) states that, unless provided by the MDEC system, “the prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case[.]” Section 11503 specifically requires that notice be provided to victims of any “postsentencing court proceeding,” id. § 11-503(a)(7), and states that “[a] notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.” Id. § 11-503(d). It is true that neither the Vacatur Statute nor CP § 11-503 refers to “reasonable” notice. However, the requirement of reasonableness is implicit in these notice provisions.