Syed v. Lee
[…] Lopez-Sanchez, 388 Md. at 224, 879 A.2d at 701 (citing Cianos, 338 Md. at 410– 11, 659 A.2d at 293) (“A victim is not a party to a criminal prosecution.”). It is for this reason, in part, that “this Court has continuously balanced the [General Assembly]’s public policy mandate of affording victims broad rights against the need for appropriate limitations.” Lopez v. State, 458 Md. 164, 179, 181 A.3d 810, 818 (2018); see also Hoile, 404 Md. at 606, 948 A.2d at 39 (“[T]here are some important differences between the rights Crim. Proc. § 11-503(b) provides that “the State’s Attorney shall notify the . . . victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance with § 11-104(f)[.]” Crim. Proc. § 11-104(f)(1)(i) provides that the “prosecuting attorney shall send a . . . victim’s representative prior notice . . . if[] prior notice is practicable[.]” The requirements of Crim. Proc. §§ 11-503 and 11-104 comport with the guidelines the General Assembly provide in Crim.