Syed v. Lee
[…] Id. § 8-301.1(d)(2).6 The Vacatur Statute does not mention a victim’s right to be heard at a vacatur hearing. 4 A court also may vacate a probation before judgment if these same two conditions are met. See CP § 8-301.1(a). 5 As mentioned above, CP § 11-104(f) requires that the prosecuting attorney send a victim prior notice of each court proceeding in the case (unless the victim receives such notice through MDEC). And CP § 11-503(a)(2) & (a)(7) provides a victim with the right to notice of a “subsequent proceeding,” including “a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules” or “any other postsentencing court proceeding.” 6 As stated above, CP § 11-102 provides that, if practicable, a victim who has filed a notification request form under CP § 11-104 has the right to attend any proceeding in which the right to appear has been granted to a defendant.