Syed v. Lee
[…] The statute provides victim notification rights of “subsequent proceedings,” after a “conviction or adjudication and sentencing or disposition of a defendant or child respondent,” see CP § 11-503(b), which include: (1) a sentence review; “(2) a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules; (3) in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, a review of a commitment order or other disposition under the Maryland Rules;” (4) an appeal to the Appellate Court; (5) an appeal to this Court; (6) a hearing on an adjustment, violations, or discharge of special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision, and “(7) any other post[-]sentencing court proceeding[,]” id. § 11-503(a). 2. Victims’ Right to Attend