Syed v. Lee
[…] Corp. v. Taro, 71 Md. App. 489, 494-95 & n.6 (1987) (concluding that former Rule BD1 “implicitly acknowledge[d]” certain limits to the doctrine of lis pendens, in part because the rule included a cross-reference to a property law treatise that espoused those limits). 57 To summarize our analysis so far, we conclude that CP § 11-403 is unambiguous. The plain language of § 11-403 provides that a victim has the right to be heard at “a hearing at which the imposition of a sentence, disposition in a juvenile court proceeding, or alteration of a sentence … is considered.” CP § 11-403(a) (emphasis added). As discussed, the vacatur of a conviction necessarily results in the alteration of a sentence.