Syed v. Lee
[…] Laws 3330 (ch. 585), then codified at Md. Code, art. 27, § 780 (1957, 1996 Repl.); see also Judiciary Comm., Bill Analysis, Senate Bill 173, at 3 (1997 Sess.) (noting that, “[u]nder current law, victims and their representatives may address the sentencing judge or jury in cases resulting in serious physical injury or death”). Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article now contains a number of broadly applicable victims’ rights provisions. CP § 11-403 provides essentially the same right to be heard at sentence-related hearings that was first enacted as part of the VRA: “[T]he court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition[.]” Id. § 11-403(b). This right applies at hearings “at which the imposition of a sentence ... or alteration of a sentence ... is considered.” Id. § 11-403(a). CP § 11-102 and § 11-302 concern the right to attend proceedings.