Syed v. Lee
[…] Laws, ch. 744. Under the petition for writ of actual innocence statute, a petition may be filed at any time, and is required to contain certain information, including a description of the newly discovered evidence. CP § 8-301(b)(3). In circumstances in which the conviction resulted from a trial, in ruling on a petition, “the court may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.” Id. § 8-301(f)(1). If the conviction resulted from a plea, “when assessing the impact of the newly discovered evidence on the strength of the State’s case against the petitioner at the time of the plea, the court may consider admissible evidence submitted by either party, in addition to the evidence presented as part of the factual support of the plea, that was contained in law enforcement files in existence at the time the plea was entered.” Id. § 8-301(f)(2)(i). If the court determines that “the newly discovered evidence establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner’s actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the petitioner’s motion, the court may: 1. allow the petitioner to withdraw the” plea; and “2. set aside the conviction, resentence, schedule the matter for trial, or correct the sentence, 39 as the court considers appropriate.” Id. § 8-301(f)(2)(ii). The court is required to “state the reasons for its ruling on the record.” Id. § 8-301(f)(3).