Syed v. Lee
[…] See id. § 11-302(c), (d). The court also may remove a victim or victim’s representative from the trial for the same causes and in the same manner as the law provides for the exclusion or removal of the defendant. Id. § 11-302(e). CP § 11-104 and § 11-503 concern the right to be notified of proceedings. “Unless provided by the MDEC system,[1] the prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case[.]” Id. § 11-104(f).2 A victim or victim’s representative also has the right to notice of a “subsequent proceeding,” including “a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules” or “any other postsentencing court proceeding.”