Syed v. Lee
[…] Second, “the interest of justice and fairness justifies vacating the … conviction.” Id. § 8-301.1(a)(2).4 The State must file a motion to vacate in writing. Id. § 8-301.1(b)(1). The motion must “state in detail the grounds on which the motion is based” and, where applicable, “describe the newly discovered evidence[.]” Id. § 8-301.1(b)(2) & (b)(3). The motion must contain or be accompanied by a request for a hearing. Id. § 8-301.1(b)(4). The court may dismiss a motion to vacate without a hearing if the court finds that the motion fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted. Id. § 8-301.1(e)(2). Otherwise, the court must hold a hearing on the motion. The Vacatur Statute states that, before such a hearing, “the victim or victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this article.” Id. § 8-301.1(d)(1).5 In addition, the statute provides that a victim “has the right to attend a hearing on a motion filed under this section, as provided under § 11-102 of this article.” Id. § 8-301.1(d)(2).6 The Vacatur Statute does not mention a victim’s right to be heard at a vacatur hearing. 4 A court also may vacate a probation before judgment if these same two conditions are met.