Syed v. Lee
[…] And CP § 11-503(a)(2) & (a)(7) provides a victim with the right to notice of a “subsequent proceeding,” including “a hearing on a request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules” or “any other postsentencing court proceeding.” 6 As stated above, CP § 11-102 provides that, if practicable, a victim who has filed a notification request form under CP § 11-104 has the right to attend any proceeding in which the right to appear has been granted to a defendant. CP § 11-102(a). 12 At the hearing, the State has the burden of proof. Id. § 8-301.1(g). In ruling on the motion to vacate, “the court, as the court considers appropriate,” may either vacate the conviction or deny the motion. Id. § 8-301.1(f)(1). The court “shall state the reasons for a ruling under this section on the record.” Id. § 8-301.1(f)(2). In 2019, the Standing Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure proposed, and this Court adopted, Maryland Rule 4-333, which implements the Vacatur Statute (the “Vacatur Rule”).