Syed v. Lee
[…] Instead, it is a reliable means by which courts can conduct proceedings. Notably, there is no allegation that Mr. Lee was unable to hear or view the proceeding, or that the technology otherwise malfunctioned. Viewing the right to attendance in context, I would hold that it was satisfied. B. Mr. Lee’s Right to Notice The vacatur statute provides victims with a right to notice of an impending vacatur hearing. CP § 8-301.1(d)(1) (stating that before a vacatur hearing is held, a victim’s representative “shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this article.”). CP § 11-503 and Maryland Rule 4-333 outline the necessary contents of the notice. Id. § 11-503(d) (“A notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.”); Md. Rule 4-333(g)(2) (“The notice shall contain a brief description of the proceeding and inform the victim or victim’s representative of the date, time, and location of the hearing and the right to attend the hearing.”).