Syed v. Lee
[…] Second, the judge permitted an approximate 51-minute recess to allow Mr. Lee to go home from work to a private place. Due to COVID-19, Zoom is no longer a foreign technology. Instead, it is a reliable means by which courts can conduct proceedings. Notably, there is no allegation that Mr. Lee was unable to hear or view the proceeding, or that the technology otherwise malfunctioned. Viewing the right to attendance in context, I would hold that it was satisfied. B. Mr. Lee’s Right to Notice The vacatur statute provides victims with a right to notice of an impending vacatur hearing. CP § 8-301.1(d)(1) (stating that before a vacatur hearing is held, a victim’s representative “shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this article.”). CP § 11-503 and Maryland Rule 4-333 outline the necessary contents of the notice. Id. § 11-503(d) (“A notice sent under this section shall include the date, the time, the location, and a brief description of the subsequent proceeding.”); Md.