Syed v. Lee
[…] They are concerned that if released [defendant] will again engage in the same fraudulent schemes.”). Similarly, at a hearing on a motion to vacate, the victim may want to be heard on the justice and fairness of vacating the conviction. This very point – that “the interest of justice and fairness justifies vacating the … conviction” – is a discretionary determination that a court must make before it may grant a vacatur motion. CP § 8-301.1(a)(2); see also id. § 8-301.1(f)(1) (“In ruling on a motion filed under this section, the court, as the court considers appropriate, may: (i) vacate the conviction or probation before judgment and discharge the defendant; or (ii) deny the motion.”) (emphasis added).25 This discretionary 25 Thus, Mr. Syed is incorrect when he describes a vacatur hearing as requiring the court only to make non-discretionary determinations. In order to grant a vacatur motion, a court must consider both discretionary and non-discretionary matters.