Syed v. Lee
[…] Traditional canons of statutory interpretation guide the analysis. This Court’s goal is to discern the General Assembly’s intent from the plain language of the statute. Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 275, 987 A.2d 18, 28 (2010) (citations omitted). This Court Crim. Proc. § 11-402 mandates that the sentencing court “shall consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition and in entering a judgment of restitution[.]” Crim. Proc. § 11-402(d). Court determinations on sentencing, disposition, and/or restitution are not present in vacatur. Thus, Crim.