Syed v. Lee
[…] Lopez, 458 Md. at 175, 181 A.3d at 816 (citation omitted). That opportunity remains present, even if the circuit court modifies or vacates the criminal defendant’s sentence because the conviction would remain in place. Whether the circuit court reconsiders the 28 sentence or is imposing a new sentence, the impact on the victim will always be a consideration. In contrast, vacatur proceedings implicate the validity of the conviction itself, rather than the severity or validity of a sentence. See Crim. Proc. § 8-301.1(a) (“On a motion of the State, at any time after the entry of a . . . judgment of conviction in a criminal case, the court with jurisdiction over the case may vacate the . . . conviction[.]”); see also Vacatur, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“The act of annulling or setting aside.”).