Syed v. Lee
[…] Maj. Slip Op. at 60. In essence, the Majority is adopting a new “close enough” canon of statutory interpretation. Under this new interpretive technique, if the General Assembly provides for a right under one statutory scheme, it is close enough for government work, and it must mean that they intended it elsewhere. This approach to statutory construction runs counter to countless recognized and oft-applied canons of statutory interpretation. First, CP § 11-403—the statute granting victims the right to speak at a sentencing hearing—by its express terms does not apply to a vacatur hearing. As discussed above, it applies only at “a hearing at which the imposition of a sentence, disposition in a juvenile court proceeding, or alteration of a sentence or disposition in a juvenile court proceeding is considered.” CP § 11-403(a). At a vacatur hearing, the court is not considering an “alteration of a sentence[.]” Instead, the court is considering whether certain statutory factors apply that warrant the vacatur of a conviction.