Syed v. Lee
[…] Id., 292 A.3d at 382. In the Court’s view, Petitioner’s appearance in-person necessarily required Respondent’s in20 person attendance. Id., 292 A.3d at 382–83. The Court’s analysis is flawed because it presumes that a victim has a co-extensive right to attend a hearing as a party in a criminal proceeding. The status of a victim or victim’s representative has not been elevated to the level of a party. Hoile, 404 Md. at 606, 948 A.2d at 39. Under Crim. Proc. § 8-301.1(d)(2), “[a] victim or victim’s representative has the right to attend a hearing on a motion [to vacate a conviction], as provided under [Crim. Proc.] § 11-102[.]” In turn, Crim.