Syed v. Lee
[…] This right is contained in Subtitle 1—the provisions that apply to all proceedings. 3. Victims’ Right to Provide a Victim Impact Statement As it pertains to adults, CP § 11-402 requires the Division of Parole and Probation to include a victim impact statement in a presentence investigation that it completes if the defendant caused: (1) “physical, psychological, or economic injury to the victim in committing a felony[;]” or (2) “serious physical injury or death to the victim in committing a misdemeanor.” CP § 11-402(a)(1)–(2). The statute sets forth the necessary contents of a victim impact statement, which includes, among other things, identifying any physical injuries suffered by the victim and the injuries’ seriousness, describing “any change in the victim’s personal welfare or familial relationships[]” and identifying any request from the victim to prohibit the defendant from having contact with the victim as a condition of probation or parole. Id. § 11-402(e)(1)–(7). The statute requires the court to “consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition and in entering a judgment of restitution for the victim under [CP] § 11-603 of this title.” Id. § 11-402(d). 4. Victims’ Right to Address Court in “Sentencing or Disposition Hearing” Finally, I turn to the limited instance in which the General Assembly has provided a victim with a right to address the court—that is, at a “sentencing or disposition hearing.”