Syed v. Lee
[…] CP § 8-301.1(a)(1)(i)–(ii).26 In this case, the State advised that it was proceeding under the second prong. If the State satisfies its burden of proof to show either of these grounds, see CP § 8301.1(g), the court must find that “the interest of justice and fairness justifies vacating the probation before judgment or conviction.” CP § 8-301.1(a)(2).