Turenne v. State
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6312(g) (2024) (defining “[p]rohibited sexual act” as including “nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-103(10)(f) (West 2024) (defining “[s]exually explicit conduct” as including “the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any individual”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.68A.011(4)(f) (2024) (defining “[s]exually explicit conduct” as including the “[d]epiction of” certain body parts “for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer . . . [and] it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it”). 9 10 adopted an objective standard focused on the content of the depiction.10 Third, although we need not look beyond the unambiguous, plain language of the statutory provisions at issue, Westminster Mgmt., 486 Md. at 645 & n.17, the legislative history supports my interpretation of “lascivious