Turenne v. State
[…] Turenne, 258 Md. App. at 264. 29 allow a rational juror to conclude that the photos were sexually exploitative. Thus, we affirm Ms. Turenne’s convictions for child sexual abuse under CR § 3-602(b)(1). B. The Child Pornography Counts We turn now to the sufficiency of the evidence in support of Counts 9-16 and 17-24, which charged Ms. Turenne with production of child pornography and possession of child pornography, respectively. The validity of these convictions turns on whether the State proved that the photos depicted “lascivious exhibitions” of the children’s genitals or pubic areas. 1. Production of Child Pornography Under CR § 11-207(a)(1), a person may not “cause, induce, solicit, or knowingly allow a minor to engage as a subject in the production of obscene matter or a visual representation or performance that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in … sexual conduct[.]” As relevant here, “sexual conduct” is defined as the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” Id. § 11-101(d)(4). The Criminal Law Article does not define the phrase “lascivious exhibition,” as used in § 11-104(d)(4). Ms.