Turenne v. State
[…] The phrase encompasses the conduct displayed in the depiction, not how someone subjectively views it. 9 obtaining sexual arousal or gratification.9 Maryland’s General Assembly, rather than joining those states in adopting a subjective, defendant-dependent standard, instead See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3551 (2024) (defining “[e]xploitive exhibition” as “the actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer”); Cal. Penal Code § 311.3(b)(5) (West 2024) (defining “sexual conduct” as “[e]xhibition of the genitals or the pubic or rectal area of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer”); Colo. Rev.