Turenne v. State
[…] Turenne is gay, bisexual, or otherwise sexually attracted to women and that her phone contained adult pornography. See Maj. Slip Op. at 29 & n.16. From my perspective, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, with these circumstances omitted, the remaining evidence is insufficient to support Ms. Turenne’s convictions for child sexual abuse. The elements of child sexual abuse are well-established. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.) § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines “sexual abuse” as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” This case involves sexual exploitation, which “requires that the defendant took advantage of or unjustly or improperly used the child for his or her own benefit.” State v. Krikstan, 483 Md. 43, 52, 290 A.3d 974, 979 (2023) (cleaned up). That benefit can be in the form of sexual gratification.