Turenne v. State
[…] Section 11-207(a)(1) also prohibits “allow[ing] a minor to engage as a subject in the production of obscene matter” and the creation of depictions of minors “engaged as a subject in sadomasochistic abuse[.]” Other provisions of § 11-207 generally prohibit other types of conduct related to the creation or distribution of materials depicting minors engaged as subjects in obscene acts, sadomasochistic abuse, and sexual conduct. See Crim. Law § 11-207(a)(2), (3), (4), (5). Ms. Turenne was also convicted of eight counts of violating § 11-208(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article. That statute, as relevant here, provides that “[a] person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child . . . under the age of 16 years . . . engaged in sexual 5 conduct[.]”5 Section 11-208(b) also prohibits the possession of depictions of a child under the age of 16 “engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse” or “in a state of sexual excitement.”6 The focus of both § 11-207(a)(1) and § 11-208(b)(2), as well as the other