Turenne v. State
[…] Id. 4 “When statutory terms are undefined, we often look to dictionary definitions as a starting point, to identify the ‘ordinary and popular meaning’ of the terms,” id. (quoting FC-GEN Operations Invs. LLC, 482 Md. at 390), before “broadening our analysis to consider the other language of the provisions in which the terms appear and the statutory scheme as a whole, including any legislative purpose that is discernible from the statutory text,” Westminster Mgmt., 486 Md. at 644. THE STATUTES UNDER REVIEW Ms. Turenne was convicted of eight counts of violating § 11-207(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article. That statute, as relevant here, provides that “[a] person may not . . . cause, induce, solicit, or knowingly allow a minor to engage as a subject in the production of . . . a visual representation or performance that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in . . . sexual conduct.” Section 11-207(a)(1) also prohibits “allow[ing] a minor to engage as a subject in the production of obscene matter” and the creation of depictions of minors “engaged as a subject in sadomasochistic abuse[.]” Other provisions of § 11-207 generally prohibit other types of conduct related to the creation or distribution of materials depicting minors engaged as subjects in obscene acts, sadomasochistic abuse, and