Turenne v. State
[…] Turenne’s cellphone as evidence. A forensic extraction of data from Ms. Turenne’s cellphone yielded eight distinct images of very young nude girls, all of which focused on the girls’ genitals and pubic areas. B. Trial On June 28, 2021, a grand jury in Wicomico County charged Ms. Turenne in a 24-count indictment relating to the eight photographs of nude children found on her phone. Each photograph was the basis for three charges: Counts 1-8 charged Ms. Turenne with sexual abuse of a minor, in violation of CR § 3-602(b)(1);4 Counts 9-16 charged Ms. CR § 3-602(b)(1) provides: “A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause 4 6 Turenne with producing child pornography, in violation of CR § 11-207(a)(1);5 and Counts 17-24 charged Ms. Turenne with possession of child pornography, in violation of CR § 11-208(b)(2).6 Ms.