Turenne v. State
[…] State, 432 Md. 587, 614 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Instead, we defer to “reasonable inferences drawn by the fact-finder” and “resolve conflicting possible inferences in the State’s favor.” Krikstan, 483 Md. at 64. Part of our inquiry in this case involves the interpretation of statutory language. That presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. III Discussion A. Counts 1-8: Sexual Abuse of a Minor We first consider the sufficiency of the evidence in support of Ms. Turenne’s convictions on Counts 1-8 for sexual abuse of a minor, in violation of CR § 3-602(b)(1). Section 3-602(b)(1) prohibits someone “who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor” from causing “sexual abuse to the minor.” “Sexual abuse” is defined as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” Id. § 3-602(a)(4)(i). The State proceeded under the sexual exploitation prong of the definition of “sexual abuse.” Thus, to convict Ms. Turenne under § 3-602(b)(1), the State was required to prove with respect to each count that: (1) Ms.