Turenne v. State
[…] Ms. Brittingham stated that there were no cameras located in the Center’s sexual abuse to the minor.” “Sexual abuse” is defined as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” Id. § 3-602(a)(4)(i). CR § 11-207(a)(1) provides: “A person may not … cause … a minor to engage as a subject in the production of … a visual representation … that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in … sexual conduct[.]” As relevant here, “sexual conduct” includes “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” Id. § 11-101(d)(4). 5 At the time Ms. Turenne was charged, CR § 11-208(b)(2) provided: “A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a … photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child … under the age of 16 years … engaged in sexual conduct[.]” For purposes of CR § 11-208(b)(2), “sexual conduct” also included “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” Id. § 11-101(d)(4). 6 7 bathrooms. Ms.