Turenne v. State
[…] That term, in turn, is defined in § 11-101(d) of the Criminal Law Article to encompass: (1) human masturbation; (2) sexual intercourse; (3) whether alone or with another individual or animal, any touching of or contact with: 5 Section 11-208(b)(2) was renumbered without any change to the text as § 11-208(b)(1)(ii) when the statute was amended in 2023. 2023 Md. Laws, ch. 759. Like the Majority, I refer to the section under which Ms. Turenne was charged with possession of child pornography as § 11-208(b)(2). Section 11-208(d) provides a limited safe harbor: “[n]othing in this section may be construed to prohibit a parent from possessing visual representations of the parent’s own child in the nude” unless the representations depict the child as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse or both engaged in sexual conduct and in a “state of sexual excitement.” 6 7 As discussed below, that is in contrast to child pornography laws adopted by several other states. 6 (i) the genitals, buttocks, or pubic