Adventist Healthcare v. Behram
[…] But the content of Exhibit 3 speaks in the past tense about both the Medical Executive Committee’s vote and Dr. Behram’s resignation, demonstrating an intent that the report post-date both of those events. 10 10 but-not-yet-executed Settlement Agreement, submitted his letter of resignation. 11 The Hospital then submitted its first report to the Data Bank on September 17, 2020. 4. Post-Settlement Reports to the Data Bank Under 42 U.S.C. § 11133, health care entities, including the Hospital, are required to report to the Data Bank when the entity “takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A); 45 C.F.R. § 60.12(a)(1)(i). Health care entities are also required to report when they accept a surrender of clinical privileges by a physician who is under investigation or in return for not conducting an investigation. 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B).