Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] See id. at 367, 144 A.3d at 679-80. So, that Nagle & Zaller is a law firm engaged in the practice of law does not preclude it from being subject to the Maryland Consumer Loan Law. Given the circumstances alleged in the complaint, under the Maryland Consumer Loan Law, Nagle & Zaller was a lender that was engaged in the business of making loans, as the promissory notes with confessed judgment clauses constituted loans. The plain language of CL § 12-301(e)(1) states that the word “‘[l]oan’ means any loan or advance of money or credit subject to this subtitle, regardless of whether the loan or advance of money or credit is or purports to be made under this subtitle.” The instant promissory notes were loans under CL § 12-301(e)(1) because they were advances of credit in the amount of $25,000 or less made for personal, family, or household purposes—specifically, for satisfying debts that homeowners owed to homeowner associations.