Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] CL § 12301(c). A “licensee” is a “person who is required to be licensed under the [Licensing Provisions], regardless of whether the person is actually licensed.” CL § 12-301(d). And a “loan” is “any loan or advance of money or credit subject to this subtitle, regardless of whether the loan or advance of money or credit is or purports to be made under this subtitle.” CL § 12-301(e)(1). The Credit Provisions “appl[y] to a loan of $25,000 or less made for personal, family or household purposes.” CL § 12-303(a)(1).20 Among other things, the Credit 20 The Credit Provisions contain some exclusions. Specifically, CL § 12-303(a)(3) states that the Credit Provisions “do[] not apply to: (i) A plan or loan for which a written election has been made under Subtitle 1 [Interest and Usury], Subtitle 4 [Maryland Secondary Mortgage Loan Law], Subtitle 9 [Credit Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions], or Subtitle 10 [Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions] of this title; (ii) A loan made by an individual provided the individual: 1. Does not make more than three loans in a calendar year; and 19 Provisions regulate lender advertising, CL § 12-304; prohibit discrimination against loan applicants, CL § 12-305; limit the maximum rate of interest permitted to be charged, CL § 12-306; define the fees a lender may collect, CL §§ 12-307, 12-307.1; outline the duties of lenders, CL § 12-308; and prohibit a lender from taking a confessed judgment as security for a loan, CL § 12-311(b)(1). “A loan made in the amount of $25,000 or less, regardless of whether the loan is or purports to be made under this subtitle, is void and unenforceable if . . . [a] person who is not licensed under or exempt from the licensing requirements under [the Licensing Provisions] made the loan.”