Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] Given Delegall’s reliance on Goshen Run and the application of the MCPA to the types of transactions that are at issue in this case, it is useful to discuss the scope of the statute and our holding in that case. The purpose of the MCPA is to “set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State.” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the MCPA, the General Assembly intended to “take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The MCPA generally prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices in consumer transactions,14 and the Act sets forth a non-exhaustive list of prohibited practices.