Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] See FI § 11-201(f) (stating that the “‘Maryland 18 Consumer Loan’ law means this subtitle and Title 12, Subtitle 3 of the Commercial Law Article[]”); CL § 12-317(b) and FI § 11-223 (each stating that the Credit Provisions and the Licensing Provisions “may be jointly cited as the Maryland Consumer Loan Law[]”). 1. The MCLL Credit Provisions Under the Credit Provisions of the MCLL, a person is prohibited from “engag[ing] in the business of making loans . . . unless the person is licensed or is exempt from the licensing requirements of” the Licensing Provisions. CL § 12-302. The MCLL defines “lender” as a “licensee or a person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.” CL § 12301(c). A “licensee” is a “person who is required to be licensed under the [Licensing Provisions], regardless of whether the person is actually licensed.” CL § 12-301(d). And a “loan” is “any loan or advance of money or credit subject to this subtitle, regardless of whether the loan or advance of money or credit is or purports to be made under this subtitle.” CL § 12-301(e)(1). The Credit Provisions “appl[y] to a loan of $25,000 or less made for personal, family or household purposes.” CL § 12-303(a)(1).20 Among other things, the Credit 20 The Credit Provisions contain some exclusions.