Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] The statute collectively defines “consumer credit”, “consumer debts”, “consumer goods”, “consumer realty”, and “consumer services” as “credit, debts, or obligations, goods, real property, and 14 11 § 13-301. One such “unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice[]” is the “use of a contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action[.]” CL § 13-301(12). A confessed judgment clause is a “device designed to facilitate collection of a debt.” Goshen Run, 467 Md. at 103 (quoting Schlossberg v. Citizens Bank, 341 Md. 650, 655 (1996)).