Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] RP § 11-101(c)(1). 13 9 has the obligation to establish an annual budget, which shall include, among other things, maintenance costs of the common areas and utilities. RP § 11-109.2(a), (b). The Council of Unit Owners has the authority to adopt assessments and charges to cover the cost of maintaining and repairing the common areas. The Condominium Act states that “[a] unit owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments therefore, coming due while he is the owner of a unit,” RP § 11-110(c), and that “[p]ayment of assessments, together with interest, late charges, if any, costs of collection and reasonable attorney’s fees may be enforced by the imposition of a lien on a unit in accordance with the provisions of the Maryland Contract Lien Act.” RP § 11-110(d)(1). Any assessment that is not paid when due bears interest at a rate of 18% per annum, unless a lower rate of interest is established in the bylaws. RP § 11-110(e). Like the HOA Act, the Condominium Act also states that the “bylaws may provide for a late charge of $15 or one tenth of the total amount of any delinquent assessment or installment, whichever is greater, provided that the charge may not be imposed more than once for the same delinquent payment and may only be imposed if the delinquency has continued for at least 15 calendar days.” Id.