Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the MCPA, the General Assembly intended to “take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The MCPA generally prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices in consumer transactions,14 and the Act sets forth a non-exhaustive list of prohibited practices. See CL Under CL § 13-101(c)(1) and (2), a “consumer” is defined as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit” and includes “an individual who sells or offers for sale to a merchant consumer goods or consumer realty that the individual acquired primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes.” The statute collectively defines “consumer credit”, “consumer debts”, “consumer goods”, “consumer realty”, and “consumer services” as “credit, debts, or obligations, goods, real property, and 14 11 § 13-301. One such “unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice[]” is the “use of a contract