Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] RP §§ 11B-111, 11B-112, and 11B-112.2. In connection with the establishment of a budget, the HOA has the authority to adopt assessments and charges to cover expenses for maintaining and repairing common areas.11 “Homeowners association” is defined under the HOA Act as “a person having the authority to enforce the provisions of a declaration” and “includes an incorporated or unincorporated association.” RP § 11B-101(i). 8 “Governing body” is defined as the “homeowners association, board of directors, or other entity established to govern the development.” RP § 11B-101(h). 9 10 The declaration of a HOA is the genesis of its authority. The HOA Act defines the “declaration” as: “an instrument, however denominated, recorded among the land records of the county in which the property of the declarant is located, that creates the authority for a homeowners association to impose on lots, or on the owners or occupants of lots, . . . any mandatory fee in connection with the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.” RP §11B-101(d)(1). Under the HOA Act, “common areas” are defined as “property which is owned or leased by a homeowners association.” RP § 11B-101(b). 11 7 Under its declaration, the HOA can establish and impose on any lot, or on the owners or occupants of any lot, mandatory assessments or fees to cover “the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.” RP § 11B-101(d)(1). Section 11B-117(a) of the HOA Act states that, “[a]s provided in the declaration, a lot owner shall be liable for all homeowners association assessments and charges that come due during the time that the lot owner owns the lot.”