Nagle & Zaller, P.C. v. Delegall
[…] RP §11B-101(d)(1). Under the HOA Act, “common areas” are defined as “property which is owned or leased by a homeowners association.” RP § 11B-101(b). 11 7 Under its declaration, the HOA can establish and impose on any lot, or on the owners or occupants of any lot, mandatory assessments or fees to cover “the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.” RP § 11B-101(d)(1). Section 11B-117(a) of the HOA Act states that, “[a]s provided in the declaration, a lot owner shall be liable for all homeowners association assessments and charges that come due during the time that the lot owner owns the lot.” To encourage the timely payment of assessments, the HOA Act gives the HOA the authority to establish in its declaration or bylaws “a late charge of $15 or one-tenth of the total amount of any delinquent assessment or installment, whichever is greater, provided the charge may not be imposed more