Smith v. State
[…] Sun, March 7, 2004, at 1L; see also John B. O’Donnell, Judge condemns actions of appraiser Home assessments decried as dishonest in 4 flipping cases License could be rescinded, Balt. Sun, May 24, 2000, at 1A. 21 See Letter from Beth L. Riedel, President of the Maryland Appraisers’ Coalition, Inc., to the House Economic Matters Committee in legislative bill file for House Bill 1040 (2005). Accordingly, the General Assembly enacted FI § 11-605 to combat the problems arising from the lack of oversight in the mortgage loan industry. FI § 11-605, as originally enacted, established that mortgage loan originators had to “become licensed with the Commissioner of Financial Regulation[,]” and “[t]o qualify for a license, an applicant [had to] satisfy the commissioner that the applicant is of good moral character and has general fitness to warrant the belief that the applicant will act as a mortgage originator in a lawful, honest, fair, and efficient manner.” Dep’t Legis. Servs., Fiscal and Policy Note, House Bill 1040, at 1–2 (2005 Session).