Smith v. State
[…] Smith’s hearing before the circuit court on September 20, 2002, and a letter from the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation (“DLLR”) denying Ms. Smith’s application for a mortgage loan originator’s license dated January 26, 2007. The hearing transcript from the guilty plea hearing reflects that neither the circuit court nor Ms. Smith’s counsel advised her of the nature and elements of the offenses to which she pleaded guilty. The letter from DLLR specifically cited Ms. Smith’s felony conviction for “forgery[—]private 1 In pertinent part, FI § 11-605 provides: (a) The Commissioner may not issue a mortgage loan originator license unless the Commissioner makes, at a minimum, the following findings: * * * (2) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court: (i) During the 7-year period immediately preceding the date of the application for licensing; or (ii) At any time preceding the date of application, if the felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering; 3 documents” as “negatively relat[ing] to [her] fitness and qualification to act as a mortgage originator.” C. The Circuit Court’s Initial Denial of the Petition for Writ of Error Coram Nobis The Circuit Court for Baltimore County issued a memorandum opinion and order on August 18, 2015 denying Ms.