Smith v. State
[…] However, it was the intermediate appellate court that determined Ms. Smith’s Petition established that she suffers significant collateral consequences from the convictions, which the circuit court ultimately adopted. 17 the statutory language and thus our statutory interpretation focuses primarily on the language of the statute to determine the purpose and intent of the General Assembly.” Berry, 469 Md. at 687 (quoting Brown v. State, 454 Md. 546, 550–51 (2017)). With these principles, we turn now to the statutory language of FI § 11-605. FI § 11-605 sets forth the mandatory qualifications for an applicant seeking a mortgage loan originator’s license. Subsection (a) states: The Commissioner may not issue a mortgage loan originator license unless the Commissioner makes, at a minimum, the following findings: * * * (2) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court: (i) During the 7-year period immediately preceding the date of the application for licensing; or (ii) At any time preceding the date of application, if the felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering; FI § 11-605(a). Subsection (b) explains that “[a] conviction for which a pardon has been granted is not a conviction for purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section.” FI § 11-605(b). The plain language of FI § 11-605(a) and (b) establishes that individuals with felony convictions may not qualify for a mortgage loan originator’s license unless seven years separate the date of the felony conviction and the date of the application for licensing.