Lawrence v. State
[…] OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 32 September Term, 2020 ______________________________________ NEAL LAWRENCE, IV V. STATE OF MARYLAND ______________________________________ Barbera, C.J. McDonald, Watts, Hotten, Getty, Booth, Biran, JJ. ______________________________________ Pursuant to Maryland Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act (§§ 10-1601 et seq. of the State Government Article) this document is authentic. 2021-08-10 11:13-04:00 Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk Opinion by Getty, J. ______________________________________ Filed: August 10, 2021 This case involves the statutory interpretation of § 4-203 of the Criminal Law Article, which sets forth Maryland’s prohibition on “wear[ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]”1 We are tasked with determining whether the General Assembly intended for its enactment, which does not include language indicating mens rea, to set forth a strict liability offense. Thirtythree years ago, in Lee v.