Lawrence v. State
[…] Our statutory analysis begins “with the plain language of the statute, and ordinary, popular understanding of the English language dictates [our] interpretation[.]” Blackstone v. Sharma, 461 Md. 87, 113 (2018) (quoting Schreyer v. Chaplain, 416 Md. 94, 101 (2010)). “We read the ‘statute as a whole to ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.’” Buckingham, 472 Md. at 423 (quoting Town of Forest Heights, 463 Md. at 478). In contrast to Article 27, § 36B(b), CR § 4-203 provides two distinct modalities that are the focus of our statutory inquiry. Subparagraph (a)(1)(i), which was the only violation of CR § 4-203 charged by the State in this case, prohibits “wear[ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]”14 CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i). As is evident from We are fully aware that the handgun found under Mr.