Lawrence v. State
[…] Because of the proximity of the handgun to Mr. Lawrence’s person, an argument can be made that the handgun was “on or about” his person because it was stored in a way that made it available for immediate use. However, our decision today in no way expands the scope of the term “on or about” in CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i). 14 17 the text, the General Assembly did not expressly include an element requiring that the State prove mens rea. Compare this with CR § 4-203’s second modality, in which the General Assembly included “knowingly” as a required element of “wear[ing], carry[ing], or knowingly transport[ing], a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]” CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). Mr. Lawrence asks that we read a “knowingly” mens rea into the statute’s first modality even though it contains no language indicating a mens rea element. Mr.