Peterson v. State
[…] Crim. Proc. § 3-114(c). Before the court can release the defendant from civil confinement, with or without conditions, the court must determine whether the defendant is dangerous. For conditional release, the court considers the defendant’s dangerousness within the context of the proposed conditions. Hawkes v. State, 433 Md. Crim. Proc. § 3-110(b) states: “The defendant has the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense of not criminally responsible.” 5 9 105, 133, 70 A.3d 308, 325 (2013). If the defendant violates the terms of conditional release, the defendant may be re-confined to a designated facility. See Crim. Proc. § 3121(i)(1).