Peterson v. State
[…] Crim. Proc. § 3-109(a). The defendant has the burden of proof on this issue by a preponderance of the evidence. Crim. Proc. § 3-110(b).5 After the court finds the defendant NCR, “the court shall order the defendant committed to the facility that the Health Department designates for institutional inpatient care or treatment.” Crim. Proc. § 3-112(b). The defendant may be discharged “from commitment only if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of others if discharged.” Crim. Proc. § 3-114(b). The defendant may be “eligible for conditional release from commitment only if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions imposed by the court.” Crim. Proc. § 3-114(c). Before the court can release the defendant from civil confinement, with or without conditions, the court must determine whether the defendant is dangerous.