Peterson v. State
[…] The court never advised Mr. Peterson that he had a right to a jury trial or asked whether he was waiving that right. On December 5, 2007, the circuit court ordered Mr. Peterson to be conditionally released from the Department for a period of five years, subject to conditions that included mandatory mental health and substance abuse treatment. Mr. Peterson was also required to comply with recommendations from his mental health treatment provider and either reside on hospital grounds or in other housing approved by the Department. 3 He was Crim. Proc. § 3-109(a) states: “A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to: (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.” 2 3 Mr.