Peterson v. State
[…] Mr. Peterson was unable to show that he suffered significant collateral consequences that would afford him relief through a writ of error coram nobis. PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS – NOT CRIMINALLY RESPONSIBLE – Maryland’s habeas corpus statute, codified at MD. CODE ANN., COURTS & JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS § 3-702(a) (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”), states that any “person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus[.]” Defendants found guilty but not criminally responsible may be eligible for habeas corpus relief. Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No.