State v. Brown
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.) (“CP”) § 6-222(a) states in pertinent part: “A circuit court . . . may: (1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement; (2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and (3)(i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence[.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted).