Stracke v. Estate of Butler
[…] Id. at 235-36, 64 A.3d at 893 (emphasis added). The two phrases of “fire company” and “rescue company” only become ambiguous when modified by the adjective “volunteer.” This is particularly significant because of the second reason Respondents’ position fails. TransCare addresses the interpretation of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(b)(3), which states that “[a] volunteer fire department or ambulance and rescue squad whose members have immunity . . .” are “not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care[.]” (Emphasis added); see also Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(a). Conversely, Petitioners in the present case are claiming immunity from suit under § 5604(a), which states that “except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company - 21 - or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.” (Emphasis added). The language in § 5-604(a) clearly differs from the language in § 5603(b)(3) because the former section omits the word “volunteer” from its language of which entities are afforded immunity.