Stracke v. Estate of Butler
[…] IMMUNITY As noted, two statutory construction issues regarding CJP § 5-604(a) were raised. In light of its conclusion that there was no gross negligence, the Majority has understandably declined to address one of them; and it has very briefly rejected the other. I think it useful to explore those issues; one will clearly arise again, and the other deserves a fuller explanation. A dissent, of course, is not a decision of the Court, but it may help inform the debate if and when the issue arises again. Section 5-604(a) provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, “except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties” (emphasis added).11 Two questions are raised: first, does subsection apply to employees of the City Fire Department in the rendering of medical care; and second, if so, what kind of gross negligence is necessary to preclude immunity?