Stracke v. Estate of Butler
[…] Either construction of the phrase is grammatically correct; in light of this ambiguity in meaning, we resort to the statute’s legislative history to discern its purpose. Id. at 235-36, 64 A.3d at 893 (emphasis added). The two phrases of “fire company” and “rescue company” only become ambiguous when modified by the adjective “volunteer.” This is particularly significant because of the second reason Respondents’ position fails. TransCare addresses the interpretation of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(b)(3), which states that “[a] volunteer fire department or ambulance and rescue squad whose members have immunity . . .” are “not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care[.]” (Emphasis added); see also Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(a).