Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] A qualifying income interest for life is a right that a married decedent bequeaths to the surviving spouse under certain circumstances. See 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii). Specifically, [t]he surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life if-(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a usufruct interest for life in the property, and (II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse. Id. 4 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7) governs bequests of interests in QTIP trusts. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i) defines QTIP as “property-- (I) which passes from the decedent, (II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life, and (III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(iii) states: “The term ‘property’ includes an interest in property.” 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v) states that a QTIP “election . . . shall be made by the executor on the return of” the federal estate tax. -2- tax even if an inconsistent