Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis in original). I agree with the Tax Court’s interpretation of TG § 7-301(b). Like TG § 7-301(b)’s plain language, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s plain language establishes that TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) does not preclude the Maryland estate tax from applying to a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State. TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states in pertinent part: For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed to have had a qualifying income interest for life . . . with regard to any property for which a marital deduction [QTIP] election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return under [TG § 7-309(b)](5)[.] In turn, TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) states: “An election under this paragraph made on a timely -4- filed Maryland estate tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for federal estate tax purposes.” Read together, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) and (b)(5)(ii) simply mean that, where “a marital deduction [QTIP] election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return[,]” TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i), the decedent’s interest in the QTIP trust is subject to the Maryland estate tax—regardless of whether the decedent’s interest in the QTIP trust is also subject to the federal estate tax, see TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii).