Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Respectfully, I concur. I agree with the Majority that the Maryland estate tax applies to a Maryland resident’s interest in a qualified terminable interest property (“QTIP”)1 trust that was created in another State. See Maj. Slip Op. at 1-2. I write separately because I arrive at this conclusion for reasons similar to, but slightly different from, the Majority’s.2 Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.) (“TG”) § 7-302(a)(1) provides that the Maryland estate “tax is imposed on the transfer of the Maryland estate of each decedent who, at the time of death, was[] a resident of this State[.]” Significantly, TG § 7301(b) defines “estate” as follows: “‘Estate’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed