Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] The Department of Legislative Services observed that, under proposed TG (2006) § 7-309(b)(5)(i), “the estate of the first spouse to die may make a QTIP election to reduce the decedent’s estate below the $1.0 million Maryland filing threshold, which results in no -8- Maryland estate tax being due.” Id. The Department of Legislative Services also noted that, under proposed TG (2006) § 7-309(b)(5)(ii), a QTIP “election on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return must be recognized for the purposes of calculating the Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for federal estate tax purposes.” Id. at 1. The Department of Legislative Services explained that proposed TG (2006) § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) was not expected to affect revenues from the Maryland estate tax because the Comptroller’s existing practice was to allow an estate to make a QTIP election in a Maryland estate tax return even if