Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] In 2002 and 2004, the Maryland General Assembly partially decoupled Maryland’s estate tax from the federal estate tax. Id.9 In 2006, the General Assembly amended Subtitle 7 of the Tax-Gen. Article through Chapter 225 (SB 2). SB 2 made changes to § 7-309, including enactment of subsections (b)(5) and (6). The definition of an “estate” was also amended in Tax-Gen. §7-301 to reflect the changes in § 7-309(b)(5) and (6). As discussed supra, the text of § 7-309(b)(5) and (6) enabled Maryland estates to make inconsistent QTIP elections on their federal and Pursuant to Tax-Gen. § 7-304(a), “‘federal credit’ means the maximum credit for death taxes paid to any state that is allowable . . . against the federal estate tax of a decedent as reduced by the proportion that the amount of the estate not included in the Maryland estate bears to the amount of the entire estate of the decedent.” 7 8 Not only did the 2001 federal legislation phase out and repeal the tax credit, but it also increased the unified credit amount that determines if an estate is subject to tax. 2006 Leg.