Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] It inescapably follows that TG § 7-309(b)(6) cannot except any particular kind of property from the Maryland estate tax. This interpretation of TG § 7-301(b) is consistent with the Tax Court’s decision in this case. Significantly, “[t]his Court accords great deference to the Tax Court’s interpretation of the tax laws[.]” Lane v. Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery Cty., 447 Md. 454, 464, 135 A.3d 828, 834 (2016) (cleaned up). Here, the Tax Court explained that TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) does not bar the Comptroller of the Treasury, Petitioner/CrossRespondent, “from assessing an estate tax deficiency on the transfer of QTIP” because, under TG § 7-301(b), a Maryland estate is the same as “the federal gross estate[,] as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to” TG § 7-309(b)(6). (Emphasis in original). I agree with the Tax Court’s interpretation of TG § 7-301(b).