Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Like their plain language, TG § 7-301(b)’s and TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s legislative history establishes that the General Assembly did not intend to create an exception from the Maryland estate tax for a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State. Before 2006, Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol., 2005 Supp.) (“TG (2005)”) § 7-301(b) simply stated: “‘Estate’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code.” 2006 Md. Laws 1329 (Vol. II, Ch. 225, S.B. 2). In 2006, the General Assembly amended TG (2005) § 7301(b) by adding the following clause to the end of the above-quoted sentence: “as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to [Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol., 2006 Supp.) (“TG (2006)”)] § 7-309(b)(6)[].” Id. The General Assembly also enacted TG (2006) § 7309(b)(5) and (6), which are identical to TG § 7-309(b)(5) and (6).