Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] When the personal representative filed a Petition for Review at the circuit court level, the Comptroller responded, in part, with a Motion to Dismiss based on the lack of a final appealable order. The personal representative filed a Motion for Clarification of the Memorandum and Order, and in response, the Tax Court affirmed the additional estate tax and assessed interest, but waived the 10% late penalty fee. 5 by adopting, at the outset, the federal definition of “gross estate.” Tax-Gen. § 7-301(b). (The term “‘estate’ means the federal gross estate of the decedent as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code . . .”). . . . Thus, the Maryland estate means the federal gross estate – as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to § 7-309(b)(6) of this subtitle. Tax-Gen. § 7-301(b). Ms.