Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Qualified-Terminable-Interest Property, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). In turn, the marital deduction is “[a] federal tax deduction [that is] allowed for lifetime and testamentary transfers from one spouse to another.” Marital Deduction, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (citations omitted). 2 I join the majority opinion as to the other questions presented. See Maj. Slip Op. at 1-2. resident’s property that “is deemed to be included [in a Maryland estate] pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” TG § 7-301(b). In turn, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states: For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed to have had a qualifying income interest for life under [26 U.S.C.] § 2044(a)[3] with regard to any property for which a marital deduction [QTIP] election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return under [TG § 7-309(b)](5)[.] (Emphasis added). And, TG § 7-309(b)(5) states: (i) With regard to an election to treat property as marital deduction [QTIP] in calculating the Maryland estate tax, an irrevocable election made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be deemed to be an election as required by [26 U.S.C.] § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i), (iii), and (v)[].[4] (ii) An election under this paragraph made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate 3 26 U.S.C. § 2044(a) provides that, for purposes of calculating the federal estate tax, generally, the value of a decedent’s estate includes “any property . . . in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for life.” A qualifying income interest for life is a right that a married decedent bequeaths to the surviving spouse under certain circumstances. See 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).