Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Where neither transfer nor deferral occurred in Maryland, the State lacks both the power and the justification to impose an estate tax – irrespective of the fictions employed at a federal level. Applying this framework to the present case, a cursory review of the facts makes clear that Maryland has no grounds to tax the assets in this trust. Mr. Taylor’s Michigan 5 Although the Legislature amended this statute to encompass inconsistent filings following the decoupling of the Maryland and federal estate taxes in 2004, TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) only provides that “[a]n election . . . made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made . . . for federal tax purposes.” TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) (emphasis added).