Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Id. at 185, 29 A.3d at 518, n.21. In a response filed during the Tax Court proceeding, the Comptroller conceded that the Tax Court could waive late penalties under Tax-Gen. § 13-714.12 Therefore, the Comptroller does not contend that the Tax Court did not have the authority to waive the late penalty. Rather, the Comptroller asserts that the personal representative failed to Tax-Gen. § 13-714 states that: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive a penalty under this subtitle.” 12 Tax-Gen. § 3-103(a)(4) is also relevant to abatements, and states, in relevant part that: (a) The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including: *** (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax[.] *** 18 produce affirmative evidence to demonstrate reasonable cause for the late penalty abatement.