Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Dissent Slip Op. at 1. The dissent does not reach this conclusion by simply interpreting the plain language of TG § 7-301(b) or TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) in a different way than the majority and concurring opinions do. Instead, the dissent would hold that Maryland lacks “the statutory and constitutional authority to tax the assets” at issue in the first place. Dissent Slip Op. at 3. The dissent addresses the statutory authority issue by noting that TG § 7-301(d) states: “‘Maryland estate’ means the part of an estate that this State has the power to subject to the Maryland estate tax.” Dissent Slip Op. at 1-2. As the Court of Special Appeals did, the dissent extrapolates from TG § 7-301(d) the notion that “the legislature explicitly contemplated the possibility that there would be property included in an ‘estate’ that Maryland does not have the authority to tax, contrary to the assertions of the Tax Court and the Comptroller, that Maryland has the power to tax everything in the estate simply because it was in the federal estate.” Id. (cleaned up). This is a leap in logic that is foreclosed by TG § 7-301(b), which defines “estate” as follows: “‘Estate’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” TG § 7-301(d) simply sets forth the commonsense principle that the Maryland estate includes only the assets that Maryland has the authority to tax.