Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] The Comptroller then sent the personal representative a Deficiency Notice, which added interest, a 10% late penalty, and imposed a 25% penalty “due on underpayment attributable to substantial estate tax valuation.” In a letter to the Comptroller dated January 20, 2014, the personal representative protested the Deficiency Notice and objected to the Comptroller’s demands. The personal representative asserted that Maryland had no taxable interest in the trust assets, citing to 1 Maryland Code, Tax-General § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states: For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed to have had a qualifying income interest for life under § 2044(a) of the Internal Revenue Code with regard to any property for which a marital deduction qualified terminable interest property election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return under paragraph (5) of this subsection. 4 Maryland Code, Tax-General (“Tax-Gen.”) §§ 7-309(b)(6)(i), 7-302, and 26 U.S.C § 2044, discussed infra. On May 28, 2014, the Comptroller sent a revised Deficiency Notice, waiving the 25% penalty, but retaining the 10% late penalty.