Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Comptroller of the Treasury, 437 Md. 492, 503 (2014) (“We cannot uphold the Tax Court’s decision ‘on grounds other than the findings and reasons set forth by [the Tax Court].’ . . . Indeed, our review is narrow, and we will not substitute our judgement for the expertise of those persons who constitute the administrative agency.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, a Constitutional analysis is necessary to determine whether Maryland has the power to tax the QTIP assets as part of Taylor’s Maryland estate. See TG § 7-301(d) (defining a Maryland estate as “the part of an estate that this State has the power to subject to the Maryland estate tax.”) (Emphasis added). -8- Miller Bros. Co., 347 U.S. at 344-345). “[N]o state may tax anything not within her jurisdiction without violating the Fourteenth Amendment. . . . [N]o state can tax the testamentary transfer of property wholly beyond her power[.]” Farmers’ Loan & Trust Co. v.