Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] The Comptroller’s contrary assertion that avoiding taxation of this trust will create a tax loophole and grant a windfall to the estate is without merit. As noted by the Circuit Court, no information on record suggests that Mr. Taylor’s estate deferred the Michigan estate tax by making a QTIP election on a Michigan tax return in 1984. Moreover, Michigan’s estate tax remains linked to the federal estate tax credit and is therefore implicitly abrogated by the 2001 EGTRRA. See M.C.L.A. § 205.232(1) (“A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of this state. The tax is equal to the maximum allowable federal credit under the internal revenue code for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to the states.”). Therefore, Mr. Taylor’s estate is not receiving a tax break: Had Mrs. Taylor remained in Michigan at the time of her death in 2014, she would only be paying a federal tax on the transfer of her estate. In summation, Mrs.