Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] TG § 7-301(b) does not make an exception from the Maryland estate tax for any particular kind of property, such as a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State. Nor does TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) include an exception from the Maryland estate tax for a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State. TG § 7301(b)’s plain language belies the existence of such an exception; TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s plain language does the same; and TG § 7-301(b)’s and TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s legislative history establishes that the General Assembly did not intend to create such an exception. To begin, TG § 7-301(b) provides that the word “‘[e]state’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, . . . as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” TG § 7301(b) unambiguously demonstrates that: (1) the Maryland estate tax applies to all property of a Maryland resident that is subject to the federal estate tax; and (2) the Maryland estate tax also applies to any property of a Maryland resident that, under TG §