Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] (emphasis added)). The Comptroller did not seek to tax Mr. Taylor’s property or the transfer of his property, but rather sought to tax the deemed transfer of the QTIP property upon Ms. Taylor’s death as a Maryland resident.4 2. The value of Ms. Taylor’s Maryland estate is the same as the value of her federal gross estate. The “Maryland estate” is defined as “the part of an estate that this State has the power to subject to the Maryland estate tax.” See Tax-Gen. § 7-301(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore, an “estate” is defined as “the federal gross estate of a decedent, as determined by . . . the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property not otherwise 4 Ms. Taylor paid income taxes on her annual income from the trust. However, income tax is separate from the estate tax that arose in the case at bar. It is proper to levy estate taxes upon the transfer of Ms. Taylor’s property interest in the QTIP. 11 included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to § 7309(b)(6) of this subtitle.” See Tax-Gen. § 7-301(b) (emphasis added).