Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Since 2002, TG § 7-304(a) and its predecessors have defined “federal credit” as follows: Subject to [TG] § 7-309[], in this section, “federal credit” means the maximum credit for death taxes paid to any state that is allowable . . . against the federal estate tax of a decedent as reduced by the proportion that the amount of the estate not included in the Maryland estate bears to the amount of the entire estate of the decedent. In 2006, the General Assembly effectively lowered the Maryland estate tax by amending TG (2005) § 7-309(b)(3)(iv) to provide that, generally, “the federal credit [that was] used to determine the Maryland estate tax [could] not exceed 16% of the amount by which the decedent’s taxable estate . . . exceed[ed] $1,000,000[.]” 2006 Md. Laws 1332 (Vol. II, Ch. 225, S.B. 2).