Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] As to the first part of the Estate, the personal representative properly reported a value of $5,582,245 for Ms. Taylor’s federal gross estate. As to the second part of the Estate, we must consider the statutory language of Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b) in the context of the definition for an “estate.” Accordingly, Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b)(6) serves to increase the value of the Estate (an estate is the federal gross estate, as increased by property pursuant to § 7309(b)(6)), and is inapplicable for decreasing Ms. Taylor’s Maryland estate. We explain more fully, infra. Plain Language of Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b) Tax-Gen § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states: For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed to have had a qualifying income interest for life under § 2044(a) of the Internal Revenue Code with regard to any property for which a marital deduction qualified terminable interest property election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return under paragraph (5) of this subsection. Paragraph (5), in turn, states: (5)(i) With regard to an election to treat property as marital deduction qualified terminable interest property in calculating the Maryland estate tax, an irrevocable election made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be deemed to be an election as required by § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i), (iii), and (v) of the Internal Revenue Code. 12 (ii) An election under this paragraph made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for federal estate tax purposes. (emphasis added). Cumulatively, subsections (5) and (6) provide that a spouse who dies first may elect a QTIP on the Maryland estate tax return.