Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] Id. Though the issue in Frey was the Tax Court’s authority to waive interest as opposed to late payments, the Court found that the authority would likely extend to the waiver of penalties as well. Id. at 185, 29 A.3d at 518, n.21. In a response filed during the Tax Court proceeding, the Comptroller conceded that the Tax Court could waive late penalties under Tax-Gen. § 13-714.12 Therefore, the Comptroller does not contend that the Tax Court did not have the authority to waive the late penalty. Rather, the Comptroller asserts that the personal representative failed to Tax-Gen. § 13-714 states that: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive a penalty under this subtitle.” 12 Tax-Gen. § 3-103(a)(4) is also relevant to abatements, and states, in relevant part that: (a) The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a