Comptroller v. Taylor
[…] In my view, TG § 7-301(b)’s plain language establishes that, where a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State is subject to the federal estate tax, it is also subject to the Maryland estate tax. TG § 7-301(b) provides that the word “‘[e]state’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, . . . as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” Thus, where a Maryland resident’s property is subject to federal estate tax, it is also subject to the Maryland estate tax.