Wheeler v. State
[…] Proc. § 10-1001 exists, “[f]or the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance[.]” The statute provides that when the testing of a substance has occurred in a scientifically reliable manner and recorded in a written report, the testimony of the chemist or analyst is not required at trial. Similarly, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 101002(b)(1) is “[f]or the purpose of establishing, in a criminal or civil proceeding, the chain of physical custody or control of evidence consisting of or containing a substance tested[.]” The statute defines “chain of custody” as including only the seizing officer, the packaging officer, and the state chemist or analyst who conducted the test. By contrast, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-1003 contains limiting language that constrains the application of Cts. & Jud.