Wheeler v. State
[…] The State asserts that Sharma testified that she received the suspected heroin one day after Detective Bell seized it, that she tested the suspected heroin in State’s Exhibit Number 7, and that the items in State’s Exhibit Number 7 matched Detective Bell’s descriptions. The State’s position essentially is that there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the drugs that were recovered by Detective Bell, the seizing officer, were appropriately packaged and passed on to Sharma, the chemist, without tampering. I agree. As to reports by chemists or analysts who perform tests, CJ § 10-1001 provides: For the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article, a report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence that the material delivered to the chemist or analyst was properly tested under procedures approved by the Maryland Department of Health, that those procedures are legally reliable, that the material was delivered to the chemist or analyst by the officer or person stated in the report, and that the material was or contained the substance therein stated, without the necessity of the - 10 - chemist or analyst personally appearing in court, provided the report identifies the chemist or analyst as an individual certified by the Maryland Department of Health, the Department of State Police, the Baltimore City Police Department, or any county police department employing analysts of controlled dangerous substances, as qualified under standards approved by the Maryland Department of Health to analyze those substances, states that the chemist or analyst made an analysis of the material under procedures approved by that department, and also states that the substance, in the opinion of the chemist or analyst, is or contains the particular controlled dangerous substance specified. Nothing in this section precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumptions raised by the report. CJ § 10-1002, concerning the chain of custody, provides: (a) In this part: (1) “Chain of custody” means: (i) The seizing officer; (ii) The packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer; and (iii) The chemist or other person who actually touched the substance and not