Ingram v. State
[…] The remaining relevant portions of § 7-104 were unaffected by the 2016 change. 2 6 2. shall restore the property taken to the owner or pay the owner the value of the property or services. . . . MD. CODE, CRIM. LAW § 7-104 (emphasis added). Ingram argues that § 7-104(g)(1)(i)(2) cannot be read harmoniously with the general restitution provision in Title 11, § 11-603(b)(1). Section 11-603 of that Title states, in relevant part: (a) Conditions for judgment of restitution. -- A court may enter a judgment of restitution . . . in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if: (1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased; (2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered: … (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss (b) Right of victims to restitution. -- A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section. MD. CODE, CRIM. PROC. § 11-603 (emphasis added). In addition, § 11-619 of the Crim. Proc. Article states: (a) Operation of subtitle in general. -- Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any order of restitution made by a court shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.