Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] Id. By way of example, the EPA stated that “new information on the relative magnitude of a problem” and “new data on water quality impacts of storm water discharges” could justify program changes. Id. Moreover, elimination could be justified “when a different water quality program would 56 serve the same goals.” Id. We construe the phrase “same goals” as referring to the CWA’s objective in Chapter 26 of Title 33 of “restor[ing] and maintain[ing] the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(1)(A)(i) (“Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter [26: Water Pollution Prevention and Control], . . . . the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to establish and maintain such records . . . [and use such monitoring methods] . . . as he may reasonably require.”) (emphasis added).