Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] (Emphasis added.) MDE has explained, however, that pursuant to the Stormwater Management Act of 2007, which precipitated the regulatory change the Water Groups refer to,48 the performance requirement ESD pertains to “future development,” not to restoration. MDE, Basis for Final Determination. As set forth in EN § 4-203(b)(1), “[t]he rules and regulations shall [i]ndicate that the primary goal of the State and local programs will be to maintain after development, as nearly as possible, the predevelopment runoff characteristics.”) (emphasis added). See also COMAR 26.17.02.01B (“These regulations for stormwater management apply to the development or redevelopment of land . . . .”). MDE has reached a correct legal conclusion, and one regarding the law in which the agency has expertise.