Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] The Court of Special Appeals eventually held that the Water Groups did in fact have standing and remanded for consideration of the underlying substantive issues. The General Assembly, however, changed the procedures for challenging a discharge permit during this time. As a result, it was the circuit court that first held a hearing on the merits of the issuance of the Montgomery County Permit. Thus, no issues involving the merits of this Permit were addressed in a contested case hearing. 39 EN § 1-606(c) provides: Any judicial review of a determination provided for in accordance with § 1-601 of this subtitle or § 5-204 or § 16-204 of this article shall be limited to a record compiled by the Department or Board, consisting of: (1) Any permit or license application and any data submitted to the Department or Board in support of the application; (2) Any draft permit or license issued by the Department or Board; (3) Any notice of intent from the Department or Board to deny the application or to terminate the permit or license; 28 EN § 1-606 stipulates that any draft permit, comments submitted to MDE during the public comment period, transcripts of public hearings on the permit application, and responses to submitted comments constitute part of the administrative record.