Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] Part IV.F.1. The Counties must obtain pollutant samples for biochemical 52 channel protection.60 These two levels of monitoring occur at different locations. Compare note 58, with note 60. B. Applicable Law We now consider what federal monitoring regulations apply to the Permits. Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b), “[a]ll permits shall specify [r]equired monitoring including type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, monitoring requirements must “assure compliance with permit limitations.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(1); see also In re Gov’t of the D.C. Mun.