Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW Before 2009, challenges to the issuance or denial of a discharge permit were subject to a contested case hearing. Md. Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 10-222 of the State Government Article (“SG”), which is part of Maryland’s Administrative Procedure Act, delineates the grounds upon which a court can reverse an agency decision in a contested case. Specifically, SG § 10-222 provides that a court can reverse an agency decision in a contested case that “is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted” or that “is arbitrary or capricious.” In 2009, the General Assembly changed the procedures for challenging a discharge permit. EN § 1–601 now permits direct judicial review of agency permitting decisions without a contested case hearing.