Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] We disagree with the Water Groups’ position because (1) the applicable law affords permitting authorities flexibility in establishing controls for MS4s and (2) MDE has justified its decision based on a well-developed and vetted strategy. Natural Res. Def. Council, 808 F.3d at 569 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). (“We must be ‘satisfied from the record that the agency . . . examine[d] the relevant data and articulate[d] a satisfactory explanation for its action.’”). Congress established a flexible framework in 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii). As the text states, MS4s shall require controls “and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). MDE has determined that the 20% restoration requirement is a key strategy in restoring the Chesapeake Bay. See Part VI.A 37 (Chesapeake Bay Restoration by 2025.).