Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper
[…] The Water Groups only repeat the language of the Policy Memo, arguing that MDE can change programs to make them “more appropriate and useful.” They argue that MDE’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence. Although the Policy Memo does grant NPDES permit writers, like MDE, the flexibility to modify program components, including monitoring, 61 Fed. Reg. at 41,699, the EPA does not allow permit writers to reissue permits and abdicate their responsibility in “restor[ing] and maintain[ing] the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the 57 Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). 40 C.F.R. 122.26(d) required, among other things, a “proposed monitoring program for representative data collection for the term of the permit that describes the location of outfalls or field screening points to be sampled (or the location of instream stations),” and, among other things, “why the location is representative.” And as we also discussed earlier, the Permits must include monitoring “sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b).