MVA v. Shepard
[…] The Administrative Law Judge ( ALJ ) found respondent to be in violation of § 16-205.1. The Circuit Cou rt for Montgom ery County vacated that ruling. Because we find that the administrative ruling was based on substantial evidence and was not rendered on the basis of an erroneous conclusion of law, we shall reverse. I. Section 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, commonly known as Maryland s Implied Consent Law, provides the statutory structure for suspending the license of a driver who refuses to submit to testing for alcohol concentration. Section 16-205.1(a)(2) states as follows: Any person who drives or attem pts to drive a m otor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is de emed to h ave cons ented, subje ct to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judic ial Proceed ings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while u nder th e influe nce of alcoho l . . . 1 Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references herein shall be to Md. Code (1977, 2006 Rep. Vol., 2006 Supp.) of the Transportation Article. Section 16-205.1(b)(2) requires a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to: (i) Detain the person; (ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken; (iii) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 but less than 0.15 at the time of testing; (iv) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions, including ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license unless the person participates in the Ignition Interlock System Prog ram und er § 16-40 4.1 of this title, that shall be imposed for refusal to take the test and for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing; and (v) Advise the person of the additional criminal penalties that may be imposed under § 27-101(x) of this article on conviction of a violation of § 21-902 of this article if the pe rson know ingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the viola tion.