Hall v. UMMS
[…] On August 20, 2002, the appellant filed with the Health Claims Arbitration Office of Maryland a medical malpractice action against UMMS . She subsequently waived her right to arbitration in accordance with Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 3-2A-06B(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article 3 and the matter was referred to the Circuit Court 2 (...continued) be assessed again in 5 more min; scores less tha n 6 at any time m ay indicate need for resuscitation. . . . Taber s Cyclopedic M edical Dictionary 141 (19th ed. 2001). 3 Maryland Code (1973, 2006 R epl. Vol.), § 3-2A-06B(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: (b)(1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d) of this section, any claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert requ ired by § 3-2A -04(b) of th is subtitle by filing with the Director a written elec tion to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding. (2) The claim ant shall serve the written e lection on a ll other parties to the claim in accordance with the Maryland Rules. (3) If the claima nt waives arbitration un der this subs ection, all defenda nts shall comply with the requireme nts of § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing their certificates at the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office or, after the election, in the app ropriate circuit co urt or U nited S tates D istrict Co urt. Subsection (d) (1) prescribes when a waiver of arbitration must be filed, not later than 60 (continued...) 3 for Balt imore City, where the appellant, on Augus t 22, 2003, f iled an am ended co mplaint. 4 The amended co mplaint asserted that the appellant s m other s prenatal evaluations w ere consistent with a normal pregnancy and with normal fetal development until the evening of November 11-12, 1992.5 On that day, it asserted furth er, the appellant s mother, having developed abdominal pain at home, was seen at University of Maryland Hospital at approxim ately 2:00 a.m. on the morning of November 12, 1992 approx imately five hours before her emergency c-section. Additionally, the complaint alleged that, even though her mother was having abdominal pain and was near the end of her term, she staye d at the 3 (...continued) days after all defendants have filed a certificate of qualified expert und er § 3-2A -04(b) of th is subtitle.