Liddy v. Lamone
[…] On the other hand, the court noted that Plaintiff [Liddy] and similarly situated voters would b e prejudiced if an ineligible can didate were to remain on the ballot be cause o f a dela y in findin g out ab out the la ck of e ligibility. Although the appellant prevailed on the dispositive motions, the Circu it Court ultimately ruled in favor of Gansler and his continued candidacy for the office of the Attorney General. The appellant, pursuant to § 12-203(a)11 of the Elec tion Law Article, in 11 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 12-20 3(a) of the E lection Law Article provides: (a) In general. A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the M aryland Rule s, except tha t: (1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as expeditiously as the circumstances require; (2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge of the circu it court may assig n the case to a three-judg e panel of circuit court judges; and 8 response, noted an appeal to this C ourt and to the Court of Special Appea ls. In addition, he filed, in this C ourt, a P etition fo r Writ o f Certio rari, wh ich this C ourt gra nted. Liddy v. Lamone, 395 Md. 420, 910 A.2d 1061 (20 06). The a ppellees an d Gansle r subsequ ently filed a Joint Cross-Petition for Writ of Certiorari. Oral argument was heard on November 2, 2006, and, on th at same d ay, the Court issued its Order vacating the ju dgment of the C ircuit Court and remanding the case to that court with directions to dismiss it on the ground of laches. We now set forth the reasons for that O rder. B. Laches is one of the affirmative defenses recognize d and exp ressly listed in M d. Rule 2-323.12 Generally, it must be pled, but it can be invo ked by a c ourt on its own initiative . (3) an ap peal shall be ta ken directly to the C ourt of A ppeals w ithin 5 days of the date of the dec ision of the c ircuit court. (Emphasis added). 12 Maryland R ule 2-323 provides, in p ertinent part: ANSWER * * * (g) Affirmative Defenses.