Liddy v. Lamone
[…] Sup p.) § 5-301 (a) of the E lection Law Article provides: In general (a) An in dividual m ay become a candida te for a pub lic or party office only if: (1) the individu al files a certifica te of cand idacy in accordan ce with this s ubtitle; and (2) the individual does not file a certificate of withdrawal under Subtitle 5 of this title. (Emph asis added). 5 See Maryland Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 5-302(a) of the Election Law Article, which provides: On form (a) A certificate of candidacy shall be filed under oath on the prescribed form. 6 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 5-601 (a) of the E lection Law Article provides: The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election if: (1) the can didate has f iled a certificate of candid acy in accordance with the requirements of § 5-301 of this title and 3 Article, p laced h is name on the b allot for the 200 6 Gub ernator ial Prim ary Electio n. The Election Law Article also provides that any registered voter may seek judicial relief if he or she alleges that an act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, is inconsistent with th[e Election Law A]rticle or other law applic able to the elections process and may change or has changed the outcome of the election , provided that the action is filed within the earlier of 10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to the petitioner or 7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election was a gubernatorial primary or special primary election, in which case 3 days after the election results are certified. 7 As stated earlier, has satisfied any other requ irements of this article relating to the office which the individual is a candidate, provided the candidate (i) has not w ithdrawn the candid acy in accordan ce with Su btitle 5 of this title; (ii) has not died or become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the deadline prescribed in § 5-504(b) of this title; (iii) does not seek nomination by petition pursuant to the provisio ns of § 5-7 03 of this title; or (iv) is not a write-in candidate. 7 See Maryland Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 12-202 of the Election Law Article, which provides: § 12-202. Judicial challenges (a) In general.