Miller v. Comptroller
[…] The new policy permitted compensation for any such period that was in excess of normal commute times. 5 Section 12-203, in relevant part, provides: (b) Time limitations. A grievance procedure must be initiated by an employee within 20 days after: (1) the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance; or (2) the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance. -4- I believe that COMAR 17.04.11.02B(1)(j), incorporating the Standard Travel Regulations, is intending to apply the quoted mileage reimbursement concept in determining whether an employee is on work time or commute time. App lying that c oncept to this s ituat ion, f or those d ays when Ms.