Reier v. Dept. of Assessments
[…] Our assessme nt of the inten t of the Ge neral Asse mbly in Reier s case is con sistent with that body s most recent ame ndment to § 11-1 10(d)(1)(iii),31 apparently en acted in 31 Chapter 553, § 1 of the Acts of 2006. The cross-filed bills of Senate Bill 1080 and House Bill 1726 were passed by both chambers in early April 2006. Senate Bill 1080 became law without the signa ture of Gov ernor Eh rlich on 26 M ay 2006, in ac cordance with Maryland Constitution Article 2, § 17(c). As a result of the new law, § 11-110(d)(1) now reads as follows: (d) Additional action by Office of Administrative Hearings; final administrative decision. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the Off ice o f Ad ministrative H earin gs m ay: (i) uphold the disciplinary action; (ii) rescind or modify the disciplinary action taken and restore to the employee any lost time, compensation, status, or benefits; or (iii) order: 1. reinstatement to the position that the employee held at dism issal; 2. fu ll bac k pay and ben efits; or (contin ued...) 36 reaction to the Court of Spe cial Appeals s decision in Reier II. Although the subsequent amendment . . . of a statute is not controlling as to the meaning of the prior law, Romm v.