Reier v. Dept. of Assessments
[…] We also consider, upon Reier s petitio n, whethe r the phrase full back pay , as it is used in Maryland Code (1993, 2004 Repl. Vol.), State Personnel and Pensions Article, § 11-110(d)(1)(iii), 4 encompasses other State-offe red benef its such as m edical, denta l, and life insurance; leave; and retirement credit. 4 State Personne l and Pensions Article § 11-110, at the time of the instant action, provided , in pertinent pa rt: (d) Additional action by Office of Administrative Hearings; final administrative decision. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the Off ice o f Ad ministrative H earin gs m ay: (i) uphold the disciplinary action; (ii) rescind or modify the disciplinary action taken and restore to the employee any lost time, compensation, status, or benefits; or (iii) order: 1. reinstatement to the position that the employee held at dism issal; 2. full back pay; or 3. both 1 and 2. 3 I. FACTS David Reier, until his termination on 7 October 1996, was employed as an Assessor III for the SD AT of fice in Car roll County.