Clipper v. Sprenger
[…] very terminology, different from a party or a party in interest . Thus, the respondents, as adjoining landowners to the property where the wind turbine facility will be constructed could possibly be persons in interest entitled to seek judicial review of the Commission s March 26, 2003, Order No.78354.25 In order to seek that judicial review, however, Maryland Rule 7- 24 The respondents also argue that Friends application for rehearing stayed the time for filing a petition for judicial review for all entities until the Commission had made its ruling on August 8, 2003. Maryland Code (1998), § 3-204(c) of the Public Utility Companies Article provides: If a rehearing by the Commission is applied for, a proceeding for judicial review may be filed after service of the decision of the Commission that denies the rehearing. This may be true when a proper application (by an entity who has sought and has been permitted to intervene as a party) for rehearing is timely filed. In the instant case, however, as discussed supra, there was no timely application by a party or party in interest for rehearing.