Gazunis v. Foster
[…] Therefore, the Circuit Court erred in allowing the jury to determ ine those issu es. We sh all therefore reverse the judgment of the intermed iate appellate c ourt. In additio n, we sha ll hold that the intermediate appellate court erred in not reaching the other issues that the parties presented to it on appeal and shall remand the case to that court for further proceedings. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND We adopt the underlying facts as set forth by the Court of Special A ppeals in its 2 Section 5-518 (b), entitled Claims for more than $100,000, states: A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy, or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000. 3 The verdict shee t directed the ju ry to determine , in the disjunc tive, the amo unt of damages it was awarding in favor of Ms. Foster. Neither party has raised the issue of whether the verdict sheet was inco rrectly written.