Gazunis v. Foster
[…] On April 15, 2005, the trial court entere d its judgment against the B oard in favor of Amelia Foster for $85,750 and in favor of Amelia and David Foster for $14,250. Respondents filed a motion to alter or amend the judgment, which the court denied. Thereafter, they appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, arguing that the trial court had erroneou sly granted a JNOV12 in favor of Carol Gazunis and that the court erred in finding 10 Md. Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.) § 5-518 (e), entitled Employees, states: A county board employee acting within the scope of employme nt, without m alice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission for whic h a limitation of liability is provided for the county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that exceed the limitation on the cou nty board s liabi lity. 11 The court entered this order on April 15, 2005. 12 The court nega ted Ms. G azunis s liability [u]pon consideration of Defendant s Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment to set aside Statutory Limitation on Damages and supporting Memorandum.