State v. Williams
[…] Code (2002, 2006 Cum. Supp.), § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article, entitled Robbery with a dangerous weapon states: Prohibited (a) A person may not commit or attempt to com mit robbery under § 3-402 of this subtitle: (1) with a dangerous weapon; or (2) by displaying a written instrument claiming that the person has possession of a dangerous weapon. Penalty (b) A person who vio lates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years. 7 Md. Code (2002, 2006 Cum. Supp.), § 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article, entitled Assault in the first degree states: Prohibited (a)(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another. (2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including: (i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article; (ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article; (iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and (iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public (contin ued...) -17- and a fel ony. 8 The other charge at issue is the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a 7 (...continued) Safety Article. Penalty (b) A person who vio lates this section is guilty of the felony of assault in the first degree and on con viction is sub ject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years. 8 Md. Code (2002, 2006 Cum. Supp.), § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article, entitled Use of handgun or antique firearm in commission of crime states: Prohibited (a) A person may n ot use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the pers on or any ha ndgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Pu blic Safety Article, or any felony, whether the antique f irearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime. Penalty (b)(1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of v iolence or f elony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.