Garfink v. Cloisters
[…] In regards to improvements, alterations or additions by the unit owner: Subject to the provisions of the declaration or bylaws and other provisions of law, a unit owner: (1) May make any improvements or alterations to his unit that do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium; (2) May not alter, make additions to, or change the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the condominium, without permission of the council of unit owners . . . . § 11-115 (emphasis added). Section 11-124 provides guidance towards the harmonization of the various condominium instruments. Subsection (c) states that: The declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat shall be construed together and shall be deemed to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this title as to the content of 6 Hereinafter, except where otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to Md. Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.), §§ 11-101 et seq. of the Real Property Article, also known as the Maryland Condominium Act. For a discussion of the legislative history involving the enactment of the Maryland Condominium Act see Ridgely, 343 Md. at 360, 681 A.2d at 495-96. -11- one shall be deemed satisfied if the deficiency can be cured by reference to any of the others. § 11-124(c). Subsection (e) provides the hierarchy of the condominium instruments should conflict arise, stating: If there is any conflict among the provisions of this title, the declaration, condominium plat, bylaws, or rules adopted pursuant to § 11-111 of this title, the provisions of each shall control in the succession listed hereinbefore commencing with title . § 11-124(e). It is against this backdrop of the Maryland Condominium Act that the questions presented in the case sub judice must be addressed.