Garfink v. Cloisters
[…] See Md. Code. (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.), § 11-101(c) of the Real Property Article. The Maryland Condominium Act specifies that a Unit means a three-dimensional space identified as such in the declaration and on the condominium plat and shall include all improvements contained within the space except those excluded in the declaration, the boundaries of which are established in accordance with § 11-103(a)(3) of this title. § 11101(p). Section 11-103(a) provides the particulars that a declaration must express. Subsection (a)(3) states in pertinent part: (3) A general description of each unit, including its perimeters, location, and any other data sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty. As to condominiums created on or after July 1, 1981, except as provided by the declaration or the plat: ... (ii) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a part of that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements. § 11-103(a)(3)(ii).