In Re: Blessen H.
[…] Id. Ms. H. also contends, thou gh, that because CIN A adjudicatory proceedings could give rise to separate c riminal proc eedings ag ainst the pare nt, 15 a colloquy on the record is required to ensu re that the pare nt is w aivin g her righ ts vo luntarily, k now ingly and intel ligen tly. 16 We had the opportunity to explore the character of CINA proceedings In re John P. and Thomas 15 Ms. H. refers to Maryland Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 3-828 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, for support of this assertion, which provides in relevant pa rt: Contrib uting to acts, omissions, or conditions rendering a child in need of assistance. (a) Prohibition. An adult may not wilfully contribute to, encourage, cause or ten d to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance. *** (c) Penalty. An adult who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both. 16 Ms. H. also relies upon In the Interest of Howard, 382 So.2d 194 (La. 1980), In re Baby Girl Doe, 778 N.E.2d 1053 (Ohio 2002), and In re Monique T., 2 Cal.Ap p.4th 1372 (1992). We do not, however, find these cases persuasive.