Jones v. State
[…] The concerns expressed by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals regarding showups apply equally as w ell to photographic identifications. We hold that the court erred -21- in not permitting appellant to call Detective Scott as a witness to set out the facts and circumstances surrounding the identification procedure. V. Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of guilt on second degree b urglary. He maintains that there was no evidence of a breaking, a required element under the statute. We agree. Section 6-203(a) provides as follows: (a) Prohibited Breaking and entering with intent to commit theft, violence, or arson. A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violenc e, or arso n in the s econd degree . The breaking element of statutory burglary is given the same meaning it had in common law burg lary. Brooks v . State, 277 Md. 155 , 159, 353 A.2d 2 17, 220 (1976).