In Re: Samone H.
[…] Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.), §12-303 of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article. See In re Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 434, 765 A.2d 624, 627 (2001). Relevant to our discussion is the exception embodied in Section 12-303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides: A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: *** (3) An order: *** (x) Depriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order . . . . Md. Code (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol.) § 12-303 (x) of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article. In In re Damon M., we assess ed whe ther an app eal would lie from an order entered after a permanency plan review hearing in which the plan had been amended from reunification to long-term foster care, id. at 432-33, 762 A.2d at 626, and held that an order amending a permanency plan calling for reunification to foster care or adoption [was] immedia tely appealable. Id. at 438, 765 A.2d at 628. In so holding, we explained that the amendment of the permanency plan to long-term or permanent foster care and adoption [was] a change in the terms of the custody order, and thus, had affected the custody rights of the petitioners. Id. at 437, 765 A.2d at 437. We left open the q uestion of wheth er other orders that the court might pass after [permanency plan review] hearings [were] appealable. Id. at 433 n.4, 765 A.2d at 626 n.4. 16 To be appealable under Section 12-303(x), an order denying a motion for independent study either must operate to deprive Katina M. of the care and custody of Marchay E. and Samone H. or change the terms of her care and custody of the children. R esolution of this questio n is at the heart of the issue before us.