Simpkins v. Ford Motor
[…] Ford Motor Credit, 386 Md. 180, 872 A.2d 46 (2005). Ms. Simpkins presents two questions for our review, which we have recast for c larity: 1. 2. 5 Does Md. C ode (197 5, 2000 R epl. Vol.), § 14-2002(g)(1) of the Commercial Law Article and the Maryland Consumer Motor Vehicle Licensing Contracts Act authorize motor veh icle lessors to charge consumer lessees a late fee in excess of 6% per annum? Does Md. Cod e (1975, 2000 R epl. Vol.), § 14-1315 of the Commercial Law Article authorize FMC to charge Ms. Simpkins a late fee in excess of 6% per annum on the lease she entered into in 1999? Section 14-2002(g)(1)(i) provides: (g)(1) If the lease permits, a lessor may impose on the lessee: (i) A late or delinquency charge for payments or portions of payments that are in default under the lease[.] 6 FMC f iled, in this Court, a motion to dismiss the instan t appeal pursuant to Md. Rules 8-602(a)(1) and (10) and 8-603. For the reasons stated herein, we deny FMC s motion to dismiss and reverse the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals.