In Re: Billy W.
[…] In re Justin D., 357 Md. 431, 450, 745 A.2d 408, 418 (2000). Because the trial court is required to make such determinations in the best interests of the child, visitation may be restricted or even denied when the child s health or welfare is threate ned. In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 566-67 , 819 A.2d at 1039; In re Mark M. 365 Md. at 705-06, 782 A.2d at 343. Where the child has been declared a child in need of assistance because of abu se or neglect, the trial court is constrained further b y the requireme nts of Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article when setting the conditions of visitation. Section 9-101 states: (a) Determination by court. In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has be en abuse d or neglec ted by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party. (b) Specific finding required. Un less the cou rt specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the cou rt shall deny custo dy or visitation righ ts to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child. Md. C ode (19 74, 199 9 Rep l. Vol.), § 9-101 of the F amily La w Art icle. Thus, when a court has reasonable grounds to believe that neglect or abuse has occurred, as did the court in this case, custody or visitation must be denied, except for supervised visitation, unles s the court m akes a spe cific finding that there is no likelihood of 2 further abuse o r neglec t. In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 56 6-67, 819 A.2d at 1039. If the court determines, as an exception, that supervised v isitation is appropriate, the court must assure, at a minimum, that such visitation will not jeopardize the safety and well-being of the child.