In Re: Billy W.
[…] B. s supervised visitation. In addition, I would conclude that the trial court failed to make adequate findings concerning M r. B. s ability to pay for the se rvices of an officer prio r to including such a provision as a condition of his supervised visitation. Therefore, in my opinion the judgment of the Circuit Court as to Mr. B. should be reversed and Mr. B. s case should be remanded for further proceedings. The trial court is constrained by the requirements of Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article when setting the conditions of visitation. Section 9-101 states: (a) Determination by court. In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abu sed or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party. (b) Specific finding required. Un less the cou rt specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall d eny custod y or visitation r ights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangem ent that assu res the safety and the physiolog ical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child. Md. C ode (19 74, 199 9 Rep l. Vol.), § 9-101 of the F amily La w Art icle (em phasis a dded). Thus, when a court has reasonable grounds to believe that neglect or abuse has occurred, as did the court in this case, custody or visitation must be denied, except for supervised visitation, unles s the court m akes a spe cific finding that there is no likelihood of further abuse o r neglec t. See In re Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 566-68, 819 A.2d 1030, 1039-40 (2003). If the court determines that supervised visitation is appropriate, the court must assure that suc h visitatio n will n ot jeopa rdize the safety an d well- being o f the ch ild. The court ordered that Mr.