In Re: Billy W.
[…] She also had the children subpoenaed to testify at another pending review hearing. During that hearing, the trial judge denied both requests and maintained the extant permanency plans for adoption, from which Katina M. appealed. On appeal, the Court o f Special A ppeals affirmed the judgment of the trial court, and this Court after granting ce rtiorari, dismissed the appeal holding that the trial court s order denying the motion for [bonding] study [was] not an appealable final judgment and [did] not constitute an interlocutory order under Section 12-303(x). Id. at __, __ A.2d at __.11 11 Md. Code (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol.) § 12-303(3)(x) of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: *** (3) An order: (contin ued...) 17 In reaching that conclusion, we explained that the court s order did not constitute a final judgmen t, and that it was not an appealable interlocutory order [b]ecause the order continuing the permanency plan did not adversely affect Katina M. s parental rights or change the terms of the permanency plan to Katina M. s detriment . . . . Id. at __, __ A.2d at __. We further noted that the court s order was not appealable under the collateral order doctrine because the order did not conclusively determine whether the permanency plans should have been changed, was not separate from the merits of the action, and would be reviewab le on appeal if the denial had affected the mother s parental rights ad versely. Id. at __ n.13, __ A.2d at __ n.1 3. Thus, to be appea lable interlocutory orders, court orders arising from the permanency plan review hearing must operate to either deprive the parent of the care and custody of his or her children or change the terms of the care and custody of the children to the pare nt s detr iment. Id. at __, __ A .2d at __.; In re Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 438, 765 A .2d 624, 628 (200 1). In the present case, both Ms. B. and Mr.