State v. Penley
[…] State v. Sweeney, 2019 ME 164, ¶¶ 11, 17, 221 A.3d 130 (quotation marks omitted). [¶32] A basic term of imprisonment at or near the top of the statutory sentencing range for the crime is appropriate when a court “finds the 21 defendant’s conduct most serious as compared to other means of committing the crime within that same range.” Hayden, 2014 ME 31, ¶ 18, 86 A.3d 1221 (quotation marks omitted). By statute, a court must “assign special weight” in sentencing for murder to the fact “[t]hat the victim is a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4 who is a victim of domestic violence committed by the convicted person.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1251(2)(C) (2018); see 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4) (2018) (defining “family or household members” to include “former domestic partners,” meaning “2 unmarried adults who [we]re domiciled together under long-term arrangements that evidence[d] a commitment to remain responsible indefinitely for each other’s welfare”). [¶33] If a murder is committed as an act of domestic violence, “that is an objective factor properly considered in the first step of the sentencing analysis.” Athayde, 2022 ME 41, ¶ 52, 277 A.3d 387 (quotation marks omitted).