Doe v. Walsh
[…] Vibert, 2017 ME 62, ¶ 19, 159 A.3d 325. This discretion, however, is not limitless. “The critical test in determining the propriety of the exercise of judicial discretion is whether, under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, it is in furtherance of justice.” Guardianship of Stevens, 2014 ME 25, ¶ 16, 86 A.3d 1197 (quotation marks omitted). [¶8] Under Maine law, an individual generally may access and obtain copies of their own medical records. See 22 M.R.S. §§ 1711, 1711-B (2022). Specifically, with certain exceptions, upon written authorization, “a health care practitioner shall release copies of all treatment records of a patient or a narrative containing all relevant information in the treatment records to the patient.” 22 M.R.S. § 1711-B(2). [¶9] Section 1711-B acknowledges that Maine confidentiality law is coextensive with federal law by referencing the provision in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) that sets forth access and timing standards for protected health information. See id.