State v. Rosario
[…] At the time of the offense in 2019, “[t]raffick” was defined to include “C. To sell, barter, trade, exchange or otherwise furnish for consideration,” “D. To possess with the intent to do any act mentioned in paragraph C,” or “F. To possess 2 grams or more of fentanyl powder or 90 or more individual bags, folds, packages, envelopes or containers of any kind containing fentanyl powder.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(C)-(D), (F) (2018); see also P.L. 2015, ch. 346, § 1 (effective Oct. 15, 2015); P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1 (effective Oct. 18, 2021).16 Thus, it was relevant whether Rosario possessed fentanyl powder. 15 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57(5)(C) (2022) states, “Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if . . . [t]he person terminates complicity prior to the commission of the crime by: (1) Informing the person’s accomplice that the person has abandoned the criminal activity; and (2) Leaving the scene of the prospective crime, if the person is present thereat.” 16 A 2021 amendment to 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17) removed paragraph F. See P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1 (effective Oct. 18, 2021) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17) (2022)).