Pollack v. Fournier
[…] Hearts with Haiti, Inc., 2019 ME 26, ¶ 12, 202 A.3d 1189 (quotation marks omitted). [¶16] Here, the petitioning activity asserted by Fournier in support of her special motion to dismiss included the service of the notice of claim on Pollack and Quirion in August 2012. A notice of claim served pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B allows for the accrual of prejudgment interest “from the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action . . . until the date on which an order of judgment is entered.” 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5).