State v. Bilodeau
[…] Contrary to Bilodeau’s contentions, a jury could rationally have found each element of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence presented by the State at trial, and therefore the trial court did not err in denying the motion. See State v. Williams, 2020 ME 17, ¶ 19, 225 A.3d 751. [¶9] “A person is guilty of manslaughter if that person . . . [r]ecklessly, or with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human being.” 17-A M.R.S. § 203(1)(A). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the 5 person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2020). “A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk that the person’s conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2020). The person’s failure to be aware of the risk or conscious disregard of the risk, “when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(C), (4)(C) (2020).